Office Phone: 217-357-6056

WCAZ Radio News Archives for 2022-06

Primary Election Illinois 2022 results

U.S. Senate Republican Primary
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Kathy Salvi R 208,283 30%
 
  Peggy Hubbard R 170,343 25%
 
  Matt Dubiel R 87,590 13%
 
  Casey Chlebek R 73,002 11%
 
  Bobby Piton R 63,441 9%
 
  Anthony Williams R 50,737 7%
 
  Jimmy Lee Tillman R 35,039 5%
 
 
Governor Democratic Primary
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> JB Pritzker D 731,794 92%
 
  Beverly Miles D 65,596 8%
 
 
Governor Republican Primary
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Darren Bailey R 442,006 57%
 
  Jesse Sullivan R 121,039 16%
 
  Richard Irvin R 115,170 15%
 
  Gary Rabine R 51,038 7%
 
  Paul Schimpf R 32,936 4%
 
  Max Solomon R 7,069 1%
 
 
Attorney General Republican Primary
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  Thomas DeVore R 306,620 44%
 
  Steve Kim R 238,909 35%
 
  David Shestokas R 146,225 21%
 
 
Secretary of State Democratic Primary
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Alexi Giannoulias D 413,802 53%
 
  Anna Valencia D 269,601 34%
 
  David Moore D 69,713 9%
 
  Sidney Moore D 30,833 4%
 
 
Secretary of State Republican Primary
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Dan Brady R 532,576 76%
 
  John Milhiser R 163,973 24%
 
 
U.S. House District 15 Republican Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Mary Miller R 63,958 57%
 
  Rodney Davis R 47,800 43%
 
 
U.S. House District 17 Democratic Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Eric Sorensen D 14,418 38%
 
  Litesa Wallace D 8,899 23%
 
  Jonathan Logemann D 5,530 14%
 
  Angie Normoyle D 4,724 12%
 
  Marsha Williams D 2,672 7%
 
  Jacqueline McGowan D 1,985 5%
 
 
U.S. House District 17 Republican Primary
99% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Esther Joy King R 30,749 69%
 
  Charles Helmick R 14,017 31%
 
 
State Senate District 36 Republican Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Mike Thoms R 7,805 68%
 
  Glen Evans R 3,709 32%
 
 
State House District 71 Republican Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Dan Swanson R 5,425 67%
 
  Matthew Rauschert R 2,714 33%
 
 
Adams County Board District 3 Republican Primary - Elect 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Mark Dietrich 661 20%
 
> David Bellis 624 19%
 
> Marvin Kerkhoff 597 18%
 
  James Fisher Jr. 596 18%
 
  Raquel Sparrow 491 15%
 
  Rodney Hermsmeier 368 11%
 
 
Adams County Board District 4 Republican Primary - Elect 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Kent Snider 1,221 33%
 
> Steve McQueen 1,004 27%
 
> Travis Cooley 800 22%
 
  Deborah Kennedy 674 18%
 
 
Adams County Board District 6 Republican Primary - Elect 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> David McCleary 1,484 30%
 
> Bradley Poulter 1,275 26%
 
> Les Post 1,269 26%
 
  Brandon Riley 862 18%
 
 
Adams County Board District 7 Republican Primary - Elect 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Theresa Bockhold 1,207 26%
 
> Joe Zanger 1,202 26%
 
> Brent Fischer 1,007 22%
 
  David Hoskins 778 17%
 
  Jeremy Allen 414 9%
 
 
Brown County Board Republican Primary - Elect 7
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Robert Willis 573 12%
 
> Michael Yingling 571 12%
 
> David Ferrill 565 12%
 
> Jed Parn 562 12%
 
> Mark Yingling 541 11%
 
> Jess Bond 444 9%
 
> Robert Pherigo 442 9%
 
  Courtney Garfield 433 9%
 
  David Kurfman 337 7%
 
  Jessica Kozak 317 7%
 
 
Hancock County Sheriff Republican Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Travis Duffy 2,334 66%
 
  Mike Boley 1,216 34%
 
 
Hancock County Board District 2 Republican Primary - Elect 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Dennis Castlebury 486 30%
 
> Alex Blythe 424 26%
 
> Harry Douglass 395 24%
 
  Pat Cramer 338 21%
 
 
Hancock County Board District 3 Republican Primary - Elect 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Ryan Weeks 462 31%
 
> Steven Lucie 442 29%
 
> Thomas Rodgers 322 21%
 
  Deborah Whitaker 285 19%
 
 
Pike County Board Republican Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Andrew Borrowman 1,542 12%
 
> Mark Mountain 1,496 11%
 
> Mark Sprague 1,417 11%
 
> James Sheppard 1,385 10%
 
> John Birch 1,348 10%
 
> Reta Hoskin 1,286 10%
 
> Thomas Lewis 1,270 10%
 
> Donald Foster 1,223 9%
 
> Derek Ross 1,171 9%
 
  Joseph Cobb 1,137 9%
 
 
Schuyler County Sheriff Republican Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Bill Redshaw 815 56%
 
  Bill Thompson 643 44%
 
 
Schuyler County Board Republican Primary - Elect 7
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Rick Wright 1,021 15%
 
> Morris McClelland 961 14%
 
> Chet Esther 947 14%
 
> Tim Kettering 932 13%
 
> Chris Billingsley 854 12%
 
> Alison Armstrong 651 9%
 
> Stuart Korsmeyer 648 9%
 
  Mark Lipcaman 614 9%
 
  Donald Malone 346 5%
 
 
Schuyler County Public Safety Tax (1% sales tax for EMS)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Yes YES 1,011 60%
 
  No NO 681 40%
 

Sandburg Donates Training System to Galesburg Police Dept.

Sandburg Donates Training System to Galesburg Police Dept.

 

GALESBURG — Carl Sandburg College recently donated a Firearm Training Simulator (FATS) system to the Galesburg Police Department to use for officer training and development.

 

Sandburg had previously acquired the FATS system but did not have a long-term need for it after receiving a $100,000 Innovative Bridge and Transitions grant earlier this year from the Illinois Community College Board that led to the purchase of a state-of-the-art Apex Officer Pro Training Simulator system.

 

Dr. Christopher Barber, coordinator of Sandburg’s criminal justice program, offered to donate the FATS system free of charge to the Galesburg Police Department so that its officers would have the opportunity to use the virtual reality training device.

 

“For years, the GPD has been a great supporter of our program, our students and our alumni,” Barber said. “After we received our new simulator, we had less of a need to keep the FATS system for our program. It seemed like the right and easy decision to offer it to the GPD to assist its officers in their training while saving money for the city.”

FRENCH HERITAGE FESTIVAL JULY 1-2 and 3rd IN NAUVOO IL. CAMBRY HOUSE TOUR AND LUNCH AS WELL AS A BIKE RACE!

FRENCH HERITAGE FESTIVAL JULY 1-2 IN NAUVOO IL. CAMBRY HOUSE TOUR AND LUNCH AS WELL AS A BIKE RACE! 

                                      JULY 1st

Legacy Boat Cruise

4:30 PM: Greetings to French Heritage Days attendees. Riverboat Cruise from the end of Parley street (site of the Latter-Day Saints Exodus) 45 Minute Cruise - $16

Wine and Juice Tastings

5:30 PM: Greetings to French Heritage Days attendees. A car will be needed to get to The Press House Winery. Wine and grape juice tastings. Cost per tasting. Tips accepted.
Music by Secondhand Bliss.
BBQ provided by Big Guys BBQ FM

                                  JULY 2nd

 

Introduction: The Inn at Old Nauvoo

8:30 AM: Introduction and playing of La Marseillaise, LIVE 9:00 AM: Opening Talk by Randy Soland, Private Practice Counselor, Historian and Nauvoo Native: “Who Were the French Icarians? Why Did They Come to Nauvoo? Why Did They Leave?” - FREE

Walking/Driving Tour of Icarian Properties

10:30-11:30 AM: Guided walking tour of downtown Icarian properties (Tour Guide: Randy Soland) and a visit to the Weld House Museum to view Icarian artifacts. - FREE

12:00-1:30 PM: A car will be needed to reach The Cambre House. Talk by Rebecca Williamson, President of the Nauvoo Historical Society, and tour of the French Cambre House - Box Lunch $15

2:00 - 5:00 PM: You're on your own. Check out the town's shops, The Nauvoo Fudge FactoryThe Flood Museum Gem and Rock Show, some of the historic homes and buildings on the flats, or take a nap at your hotel!

Cruisin' for the Kids

5:00 -5:30 PM: Check out some of the old cars at the 10th Annual Cruisin' for the Kids by the old grade school and site of the new Nauvoo Community Center.

Fireworks and Music

9:00 -10:00 PM: Fireworks! Go to the area west of the Nauvoo Temple to hear the Nauvoo Orchestra perform and to watch the fireworks display.

                                                              JULY 3rd

Leisurely Bike Ride

8:30 AM: Join us at Baxter's Vineyards and Winery to take a leisurely bike ride of Nauvoo with members of the Nauvoo Bike Club

Tour de Nauvoo Bike Race

12:00 PM: Participate in the Tour de Nauvoo - a 2-mile bike race. Prizes will be given for first, second, and third places - $20 Entrance Fee also gets you a lifetime membereship in the Nauvoo Bike Club, and a bottle of water for the race!

Wine and Juice Tasting - Tour and Music

1:00 - 5:00 PM: Join us at Baxter’s Vineyards and Winery for wine and grape juice tastings - cost per tasting. Tips will be accepted. Enjoy a winery talk and tour with music by Sami Scot, followed by announcements and dates for next year's festival!

 

 

 

 

 

FRENCH HERITAGE FESTIVAL JULY 1-2 and 3rd IN NAUVOO IL. CAMBRY HOUSE TOUR AND LUNCH AS WELL AS A BIKE RACE!

FRENCH HERITAGE FESTIVAL JULY 1-2 IN NAUVOO IL. CAMBRY HOUSE TOUR AND LUNCH AS WELL AS A BIKE RACE! 

                                      JULY 1st

Legacy Boat Cruise

4:30 PM: Greetings to French Heritage Days attendees. Riverboat Cruise from the end of Parley street (site of the Latter-Day Saints Exodus) 45 Minute Cruise - $16

Wine and Juice Tastings

5:30 PM: Greetings to French Heritage Days attendees. A car will be needed to get to The Press House Winery. Wine and grape juice tastings. Cost per tasting. Tips accepted.
Music by Secondhand Bliss.
BBQ provided by Big Guys BBQ FM

                                  JULY 2nd

 

Introduction: The Inn at Old Nauvoo

8:30 AM: Introduction and playing of La Marseillaise, LIVE 9:00 AM: Opening Talk by Randy Soland, Private Practice Counselor, Historian and Nauvoo Native: “Who Were the French Icarians? Why Did They Come to Nauvoo? Why Did They Leave?” - FREE

Walking/Driving Tour of Icarian Properties

10:30-11:30 AM: Guided walking tour of downtown Icarian properties (Tour Guide: Randy Soland) and a visit to the Weld House Museum to view Icarian artifacts. - FREE

12:00-1:30 PM: A car will be needed to reach The Cambre House. Talk by Rebecca Williamson, President of the Nauvoo Historical Society, and tour of the French Cambre House - Box Lunch $15

2:00 - 5:00 PM: You're on your own. Check out the town's shops, The Nauvoo Fudge FactoryThe Flood Museum Gem and Rock Show, some of the historic homes and buildings on the flats, or take a nap at your hotel!

Cruisin' for the Kids

5:00 -5:30 PM: Check out some of the old cars at the 10th Annual Cruisin' for the Kids by the old grade school and site of the new Nauvoo Community Center.

Fireworks and Music

9:00 -10:00 PM: Fireworks! Go to the area west of the Nauvoo Temple to hear the Nauvoo Orchestra perform and to watch the fireworks display.

                                                              JULY 3rd

Leisurely Bike Ride

8:30 AM: Join us at Baxter's Vineyards and Winery to take a leisurely bike ride of Nauvoo with members of the Nauvoo Bike Club

Tour de Nauvoo Bike Race

12:00 PM: Participate in the Tour de Nauvoo - a 2-mile bike race. Prizes will be given for first, second, and third places - $20 Entrance Fee also gets you a lifetime membereship in the Nauvoo Bike Club, and a bottle of water for the race!

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Sandburg College Announces 2022 Spring Semester Grads

GALESBURG — Carl Sandburg College has announced the names of students who have completed graduation requirements and graduated from the College at the end of the 2022 spring semester.

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

Accounting

Galesburg — Emma Sells

Monmouth — Audelio Ayala Martinez, Nicole Bresnahan

 

Business Administration

Peoria — Nolan Browder

 

Criminal Justice

Maquon — Travis McLeese

 

Dental Hygiene

Beardstown — Lizzet Rodriguez

Bettendorf, Iowa — Hannah Brown, Kelsey Clarke, Ruchi Patel

Camanche, Iowa — Madison Sloane

Canton — Madison McDonald, Anna Reinmann

Davenport, Iowa — Erik Moon, Emily Wilhelm

Eldridge, Iowa — Jordanne Twigg

Fort Madison, Iowa — Carly Wehrle

Galesburg — Cynthia Dickson, Lauren Driscoll, Van Nhi Tran

Galva — Eden Juarez

Keokuk, Iowa — Olivia Dickens

Kewanee — Kasey Jones

Moline — Evan Guss-Bell

Monmouth — Teea Schoonover

Montrose, Iowa — Kennedy Mercer

Morris — Samantha Banuelos

Quincy — Dejia Hankins

Rock Island — Maria Castaneda

Silvis — Abbey Petty

Walnut — Jennifer Linley

 

Information Technology & Cyber Security

Petal, Miss. — Christian Stewart

 

Mortuary Science

Galesburg — Darbi Leipold

Morton — Kaitlyn Allmon

 

Nursing

Abingdon — Ashley Brock

Aledo — Lynnsie Franklin

Alpha — Kourtnie Fox, Madison Miller

Altona — Breanna Elmore

Avon — Erin Gilfillan

Bushnell — Tashina Carter

Colona — Jessica Farnsworth

Davenport, Iowa — Kashe Robinson

Galesburg — Amanda Lamb, Lacy May, Brittany Wilborn, Tabitha Beaty, Shoshana Carges, Ameyo Dadabo, Sydney Donaldson, Kiva Mixon, Chris Saadalla

Geneseo — Kimberly Seible, Emily Touchet

Gilson — Kimberly Fitch

Knoxville — Pamela Godsil, Lauren Boone

Moline — Hannah Petty

Monmouth — Leah Cadet, Jessica Danes, Selina Godina

Morristown, Tenn. — Amie Toppert

New Windsor — Hilary Curtis

Oglesby — Caitlin Evans

Peoria — Kortney Giles, Lynne Jackson, Jessica Sheppard

 

Radiologic Technology

Abingdon — Camryn Creasy

Cameron — Alexandra Perry

Galesburg — Janet Alfano, Skylar Algren, Ashleigh Plue

Kewanee — Brooklyn Pickering

Knoxville — Daniel Dredge, Cortney Williams

Oneida — Stormy Johnson

 

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Abingdon — Brock Abbott, Kaitlyn Asher, Bailey Dickerson, Mackenzie James, Ashley Jones, Madison McWhorter, Melaina McWhorter, Emma Poland, Jessie Roberts, Katelynn Zucco

Aledo — Alexandra Balmer

Altona — Taylor Morales

Ames, Iowa — Mirelle Carrasquel

Avon — Sydney Dray, Ty Tinkham

Browning — Jacob Reller

Burlington, Iowa — Jeron Conner

Burnside — Brooklyn Walker

Bushnell — Kena McCance

Cameron — William Ornduff

Chillicothe — Kayla Wolf

Dahinda — Aubrey Bronaugh

Donnellson, Iowa — Dharma Tripp

East Moline — Griffin Ronnebeck

East Peoria — Madisson Benson

Galesburg — Emily Bailey, Veronica Budde, Alycea Burnett, Hannah Cain, Michael Clark, Amber Esquivel, Tyler Ferris, Lucas Gomes, Meghan Harms, Nicholas Henry, Addisynn Hensley, Maggie Hickman, Logan Holland, Brianna Honeycutt, Justin Idle, Alyssa Ingles, Amos Kipkemoi, Kelton Locke, Mason Martinez, Paige McCleary, Kaylee Miller, Tolliver Reynolds, Alexandria Roden, Chelsea Stevenson, Carter Thompson, Riley Tuthill, Mayana Workheiser, Jazmin Zavala Vega

Galva — Cameron Guinnee

Goldsboro, N.C. — Janessa Bennett

Good Hope — Emma Coursey

Henderson — Kennedi Davis

Jacksonville, Ark. — Axel Garcia

Knoxville — Logan Kavanagh, Madelynn Pieper, Jacob Repp

Mapleton — Mackenzie Catton, Karsen White

Marshall — Megan Crome

Media — Isabella Escorcia

Monmouth — William Douglas, Jenna Frieden, Erin Glisan, Courtney Hinton, Jerzi Johnson, Isabella Kilgore, Noah Munoz, Abigail Sikorski, Karli Strom, Cullen Vickroy

Nauvoo — Reagan Eaves

Normal — Alex Smith

North Henderson — Meghan McCutcheon

North Little Rock, Ark. — Israel Guardado Gonzales

Oneida — Laurabeth Bosomworth

Pembroke, Ky. — Brittany Chapman

Peoria — Destiny Coleman, Alisander Hangen

Rio — Adam Johnson

Roseville — Lily Cundiff

Sterling — Averi Heintzelman

Warsaw — Amber Fritz

Williamsfield — Moriah Fleming, Emily Foster, Molly Warner

Woodhull — Elizabeth Junk

Yates City — Emily Cash

Cali, Colombia — Pedronel Herrera

 

ASSOCIATE IN GENERAL STUDIES

Abingdon — Bailey Jamerson, Angelina Johnson, Marissa Matheny

Aledo — Alexandra Balmer

Carthage — McKenna Merritt

Dunlap — Emma Wolfe

Galesburg — Veronica Budde, Ashley Butler, Autumn Hughes, Justin Idle, Alyssa Ingles, Kelton Locke, Annika Spring, Ramona Whitson

Hamilton — Zoeie Todd

Knoxville — Virginia Olin-Clay, Michael Warren

Lincoln, Neb. — Carson Clayton

Monmouth — Erin Glisan, Margarita Meza, Jesus Oliver Tovar, Avery Winking

Oneida — Haley Gibson

Roseville — Kelly Dodd

 

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Aledo — Stevie Engle

Altona — Ellynah Olson

Champaign — Maxwell Wallace

Dunlap — Emma Wolfe

Galesburg — Jose Agudelo Ramirez, Matheus Andrade, Arleta Brown, Felicia Dunn, Maggie Hickman, Hunter Magstadt

Lincoln, Neb. — Carson Clayton

Williamsfield — Gionna Ott

 

CERTIFICATES

Accounting

Wataga — Carrie Bewley

 

Agriculture

Hamilton — Grant Sullivan

 

American Welding Society - Level 1

Abingdon — Ethan Tucker

Galesburg — Lyle Hart, Logan Johnson, Logan Wallace

Knoxville — Brandon Benjamin

Monmouth — Ashton Anderson, Bryan Castro Medrano, Jorge Diaz, Sefaniya Faleafaga, Anthony Heather, Maddalynne Mosena, Emma Smith

 

Automotive Technology

Alexis — Avery Leffler

Biggsville — Noah Vanwinkle

Galesburg — Taylor Warden

Macomb — Brandon Wilcoxen

Roseville — Quinton McVey

 

Computer Numeric Control Operator

Galesburg — Malcolm Coon

 

Computer Support

Galesburg — James Cunningham

Monmouth — Alexis Clark

 

Computer Technician

Galesburg — James Cunningham, Timothy Greig, Ryan Simpson

Little York — Brandon Montooth

Monmouth — Nanette Kapesa

 

Criminal Justice

Knoxville — Carter Mason

 

Medical Office Assistant

New Windsor — Madison Kyser

Roseville — Hunter Porter

 

LaHood Statement on Caterpillar HQ Relocation to Texas

PEORIA – Congressman Darin LaHood (IL-18) released the following statement on Caterpillar's decision to relocate its headquarters from Illinois to Texas:

"Caterpillar's decision to move its headquarters from Illinois is deeply disappointing, as was its leadership's misguided decision to leave Peoria in 2017. The Greater Peoria Area and central Illinois remain the home to much of Caterpillar's workforce in Illinois, and this decision will leave many workers in our community with questions that deserve answers from Caterpillar's leadership. I will continue to work to ensure that Caterpillar's leadership keeps their commitment to Illinois' workforce and minimizes any repercussions this could have on our downstate communities.

"For nearly 100 years, Illinoisans have helped build Caterpillar into the company it has become, it is a part of our identity, and this move is a blow to our state. We need to change the trajectory of Illinois and work to provide a better business climate, more competitive tax policies, and more growth opportunities. Despite what Governor JB Pritzker and Illinois Democrats say, Illinois businesses and workers are over-taxed, over-regulated, and will be impacted by this move. Caterpillar's move should be a wake-up call for the Governor and Democratic legislature who have pushed for higher taxes, soft-on-crime policies, more regulations, and punished our energy sector." 

MEMORIAL MEDICAL CLINICS OFFER WALK-IN SPORTS PHYSICALS

Carthage, IL, Wednesday, June 15, 2022 – Memorial Medical Clinics are excited to announce upcoming dates for students to walk in and receive a sports physical. These sports physicals will be offered at Memorial Medical Clinics in Bowen, Carthage, Colchester, LaHarpe, and Nauvoo. 

Memorial Medical Clinics will offer walk-in sports physicals on: 

 

  • Tuesday, July 12 from 4-6 PM in Colchester. 110 Market Street. 309-776-3301

  • Wednesday, July 13, from 1-4 PM in Carthage. 1450 North County Road 2050. 217-357-2173

  • Wednesday, July 13, from 4-7 PM in LaHarpe. 501 East Main Street. 217-659-3844

  • Thursday, July 14, from 1:30-4:30 PM in Bowen. 209 East 5th Street. 217-842-5211

  • Thursday, July 21, from 8 AM-Noon in Carthage. 1450 North County Road. 2050. 217-357-2173

  • Tuesday, July 26, from 1-4 PM in Nauvoo. 1370 Mulholland Street. 217-453-6802 

 

No appointment is necessary; students will be seen in order of arrival. The cost of the sports physical is $10; however, all proceeds will benefit the school’s athletic department where said student attends school. These sports physicals will not include a school physical. No immunizations will be given at these physicals, and no illness or injury can be treated or reviewed. Students must be accompanied by a parent/guardian, or a parent/guardian must be reachable via phone. 

For more information regarding sports physicals, please visit www.mhtlc.org.  

MEMORIAL MEDICAL CLINIC NAUVOO AND NAUVOO PHARMACY ARE HOSTING AN OPEN HOUSE

MEMORIAL MEDICAL CLINIC NAUVOO AND NAUVOO PHARMACY ARE HOSTING AN OPEN HOUSE

Carthage, IL – Wednesday, June 15, 2022 – Memorial Medical Clinic Nauvoo and Nauvoo Pharmacy will be hosting an open house on Thursday, June 28, from 4:30-6:00 PM.   This event is free and open to the public. Stop in Memorial Medical Clinic Nauvoo for a meet and greet with provider Tony Wasielewski, FNP-C, and providers from Memorial Medical Clinic Medical Spa in Carthage, Dr. Gina Bell, and Katie Ruebush, PT, DPT, and Registered Dietitians Ashlyn Housewright and Kara Andrew. There will be health screenings available such as A1C and blood pressure checks. Other features of this open house will be a walk-in career fair, appetizers prepared by Chef Jake, door prizes, and more. Covid vaccines and boosters will also be available for anyone interested. 

The Nauvoo Pharmacy will host a meet and greet with new pharmacist owners Lauren Carlisle, PharmD, and Mattie Haas, PharmD, along with past pharmacist owner LuAnn Haas, RPh. In addition, the pharmacy will showcase its medication packaging system and talk about other services they are doing to continue to serve the community. 

 Memorial Medical Clinic Nauvoo is located at 1370 Mullholland Street. Nauvoo Pharmacy is located at 1350 Mullholland Street.

Carl Sandburg College 2022 Spring Semester Dean's, Honors Lists

Carl Sandburg College 2022 Spring Semester Dean’s, Honors Lists

GALESBURG — Carl Sandburg College has released the names of students who qualified for the dean’s list and honors list for the 2022 spring semester.

 

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credit hours) and earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale). To qualify for the honors list, a student must be enrolled full-time and earn a grade point average of 3.0 to 3.49.

 

The College also makes dean’s and honors list designations for students who were enrolled part-time during the semester (less than 12 credit hours) and have completed a total of at least 12 credit hours overall.

 

DEAN’S LIST

Abingdon — Bailey Dickerson, Dylan Klingler, Aeslyn Seroka, Ethan Tucker

Aledo — Mattie Lower

Alexis — Avery Leffler

Avon — Emma Rauschert

Basco — Adam Harness, Andrew Harness, Colin Lemaire, Sierra Lucie

Beardstown — Lizzet Rodriguez

Bettendorf, Iowa — Hannah Brown, Kelsey Clarke, Ruchi Patel

Bolingbrook — Yousef Elberngi

Burnside — Brooklyn Walker

Bushnell — Abbey Donaldson, Gracie Havens, Kena McCance

Cali, Colombia — Pedronel Herrera

Camanche, Iowa — Madison Sloane

Cambridge — Melissa Glidden

Cameron — Danielle Bowling, William Ornduff

Canton — Madison McDonald, Anna Reinmann

Carthage — William Andrews, Ashley Faul, Alivia Smith, Paytanne Tripp

Central City, Iowa — Hunter Caves

Champaign — Maxwell Wallace

Clinton, Iowa — Selena Tello

Dallas City — Tyler Courtois

Davenport, Iowa — Erik Moon, Emily Wilhelm

Dunlap — Ian Donaldson, Emma Wolfe

East Galesburg — Taylor Brewer, Rachael Platt, Alex Vannaken

East Moline — Griffin Ronnebeck

East Peoria — Madisson Benson

Edwards — Jacob Abenroth

Eldridge, Iowa — Jordanne Twigg

Elmwood — Lacyn Durst, Charles Shissler

Fort Madison, Iowa — Carly Wehrle

Fulton — Connor Barnett, Ethan Rash

Galesburg — Chadrick Admire, Jose Agudelo Ramirez, Destiny Allen, Matheus Andrade, Jase Atwater, Tabitha Beaty, Samantha Boone, Alison Bowman, Aiden Breslin, Brandon Bridwell, Kayla Broussard, Arleta Brown, Alycea Burnett, Alec Byerly, Hannah Cain, Nathan Caltram, Shoshana Carges, Michael Christensen, Clayton Condreay, Samantha Cozad, Carly Crowl, Izabella Diaz, Lauren Driscoll, Eric Epperson, Shanon Fonvergne, Devon Gavel, Lucas Gomes, Brandy Gregory, Timothy Greig, Sophia Gugliotta, Meghan Harms, Lyle Hart, Oliver Hawkins, Jordan Holcomb, Dieter Horten, Justin Idle, Babra Jepkirui, Mercy Jerono, Kaden Johnson, Destiny Jones, Brian Kipchemis, Jeff Kipkorir, Faith Kiprop, Josphat Langat, Amanda Linze, Courtney Livingston, Hunter Magstadt, Catherine Maurizi, Kaylee Miller, Neemias Moreira, Kyle Neacy, Emma Nelson, Mary Njuguna, Bryce Nordstrom, Noah Nordstrom, Meagan Nunez, Santiago Palacio, Natalie Righi, Caleb Robinson, Luke Robinson, Thales Rodrigues, Laurie Sherwood, Ryan Simpson, Chelsea Stevenson, Alexander Sward, Alyssa Thomas, Carter Thompson, Van Nhi Tran, Abby Tucker, Adithya Vinod, Kaleb Walters, Molly Warren, Bree Williams, Kaleigh Willis, Abby Wilson, Kainan Woodruff

Galva — Eden Juarez

Gifford — Anna Duden

Green Valley — Barbara Rademacker

Hamilton — Audrey Geers, Taley Huffman, Adelyn Knowles

Henderson — Kennedi Davis

Keokuk, Iowa — Olivia Dickens

Key West, Fla. — Guylberson Camille

Knoxville — Lauren Boone, Todd Gorman, Jason Hise, Logan Kavanagh, Geoffrey Paris, Haley Strom

LaFayette — Rosa Simaytis

Lewistown — Johnni Baldwin

Lincoln, Neb. — Carson Clayton

Little York — Brandon Montooth, Aubrey Thompson

Mapleton — Mackenzie Catton

Maquon — Travis McLeese

Marshall — Megan Crome

Media — Isabella Escorcia

Mendon — Addison Eger

Moline — Evan Guss-Bell

Monmouth — Aiden Armstrong, Jonathan Boyer, Bryan Castro Medrano, Maria Chavez, John Cozadd, William Douglas, Charles Fletcher, Courtney Hinton, Jerzi Johnson, Allison Juarez, Isabella Kilgore, Alexander Mendez, Janet Pratt, Alyssa Schneider, Teea Schoonover, Abigail Sikorski, Karli Strom, Avery Winking

Montrose, Iowa — Kennedy Mercer

Morris — Samantha Banuelos

Morristown, Tenn. — Amie Toppert

Nauvoo — Reagan Eaves, Noah Stout

New Windsor — Madison Kyser

Normal — Alex Smith

Ocoee, Fla. — Jean Evens Forestal

Oneida — Laurabeth Bosomworth, Carson Miller, Mia Ponce Voss, Natalie Stanfield

Pembroke, Ky. — Danielle Miller

Peoria — Lillianna Blackford, Destiny Coleman, Kortney Giles, Joseph Jockisch, Jadyn Swan

Princeville — Chase Williams

Quincy — Dejia Hankins, Taylor Leindecker

Rantoul — Cole Hanks

Rock Island — Janet Gutierrez, Taylor Vols

Roseville — Lily Cundiff, Kelly Dodd

Rushville — Jonah Phelps

Rutland — McKoy Allen

St. David — Caleb Keithley

Silvis — Abbey Petty

Smithshire — Tristin Johnson

Stronghurst — Ashley Bowen

Table Grove — Alexa Vivona

Tennessee — Sage Wilde

Trivoli — Lily Sharum

Vermont — Cole Hopping

Walnut — Jennifer Linley

Warsaw — Lauren Carr, Jessica Casady

Wataga — Matthew Sell

Winfield, Iowa — Kyndal Townsley

Yates City — Emily Cash

 

HONORS LIST

Abingdon — Douglas Mecum

Aledo — Natalie Finch

Alpha — Kourtnie Fox

Altona — April Montesinos

Amboy — Kelynn Boyle

Avon — Adrienne Frakes, Mazie Kramer, Graham Struhs

Biggsville — Noah Vanwinkle

Brimfield — Caileb Johnson

Browning — Jacob Reller

Burlington, Iowa — Jeron Conner

Cambridge — Nicholas Janson

Cameron — Cassiday Tierney

Carmel, Ind. — Jack Bruington

Carthage — Holly Boyles, Emily Bruns, Aleah Gann, Emma Nelson

Chillicothe — Kayla Wolf

Clinton — Emily Fought

Dahinda — Aubrey Bronaugh, Amber Varner

Downs — Anaiah Akwa

Dunlap — Jack Barham, Taylor Watkins

East Galesburg — Hallie Price

Edwards — Logan VanHeuklon

Farmington — Abigail Simpson

Galesburg — Atem Agot, Jade Albright, Pietro Alfano, Caden Allen, Emily Bailey, Josue Bashombe, Letiya Bradford, Rebekah Bruington, Veronica Budde, Natalie Cantwell, Melonie Cuevas, James Cunningham, Kaylee Dean, Sydney Donaldson, Cindy Douglas, Kyra Dunn, Hanna Dunton, Isabelle Esquivel, Jennifer Felix, Tyler Ferris, Brandon Gallegos, Justis Gatson, Addisynn Hensley, Paula Herrera Galicia, Benjamin Hilton, Logan Johnson, Braden Kane, Calton Kibet, Emmanuel Kiprop, Kelsi Legge, Kelton Locke, Dejanae Matthews, Benie Mbanani, Paige McCleary, Jasmin McDaniel, Demarkius Medley, Erik Peterson, Theo Rodrigues, Chris Saadalla, Zachary Sandoval, Rylie Scales, Payton Sheckler, Emma St George, Tammy Truong, Cole Warnsing, Corissa Wright, Jazmin Zavala Vega

Geneseo — Emily Touchet

Gilson — Tyler Nelson

Hamilton — Makenzie Ayers

Henderson — Kathryne Herslow

Hillsboro — Payton Reeves

Industry — Nicholas Seaver

Jacksonville, Ark. — Axel Garcia

Kewanee — Kasey Jones

Knoxville — Brandon Benjamin, Rosalind Flater

LaHarpe — Trenton Blythe

Little York — Emma Colbrese, Maggie Peel

Macomb — Riley Creasey, Ryan Thorman

Mapleton — Karsen White

Monmouth — Payton Bearden, Gage Chenault, Jorge Diaz, Cristina Dilley, Michelle Hernandez, Steven Meza, Maddalynne Mosena, Kayla Pinedo, Joseph Pleshko, Emma Smith, Ryan Stacker, Cullen Vickroy

New Windsor — Hilary Curtis

Niota — Jared Joseph

North Little Rock, Ark. — Israel Guardado Gonzales

Oneida — Elijah Asplund, Aleesha Jones

Orlando, Fla. — Stenson Armand

Pekin — Adam Cash, Chelsey Catton

Peoria — Matthew Williams

Peoria Heights — Jonathon Shields

Quincy — Lauren Erke

Rio — Adam Johnson

Rock Island — Maria Castaneda

Roseville — Alexandria Wise

St. Peters, Mo. — Myles Estrada

Silvis — Tanner Kennedy

South Pekin — Gabrielle Blanchard

Spring Valley — Aimee Hernandez

Sterling — Olivia Schwingle

Tennessee — Paige Blankenship

Trivoli — Addyson Neal

Warsaw — Amber Fritz

Washington — Sabrena Ksycki

Wataga — Daniel McDowell

Williamsfield — Lorin Peterson, Graham Wight

 

DEAN’S LIST (PART-TIME)

Abingdon — Chase Allen, Trevor Baker, Benjamin Brady, Ashley Brock, Mason Fones, Angelina Johnson, Tanner Klockenga, Malinda Knuth, Madison McWhorter, Melaina McWhorter, Emma Poland, Clay Slagel, John Tuthill, Katelynn Zucco

Aledo — Alexandra Balmer, Stevie Engle

Alexis — Jennifer Cornell

Altona — Don Best, Breanna Elmore, Taylor Morales

Ames, Iowa — Mirelle Carrasquel

Avon — Angela Craver, Sydney Dray, Talon Hunter, Katy Rodeffer, Haley Thorndyke, Ty Tinkham

Basco — Emily Heagy

Bettendorf, Iowa — Hannah Healey

Blandinsville — Addison DeSpain, Ella Wayne, Gracyn Welsh

Burlington, Iowa — Rachael Reger

Bushnell — Hannah Eden, Summier Fulton, Samuel Hensley, Emily Hood, Danielle Hood, Siwar Mzoughi, Kylie Norris, Dawn Parker, Ashley Watts

Cameron — Grant Gillen

Canton — Erin Gosnell

Carman — William Todd

Carthage — Marie Desotel, Kaytan Finney, Alana Kelly, Caydee Kirkham, Cole Kirkham, McKenna Merritt, Aiden Moore, Hallie Ray, Bradyn Robertson, Nathan Vehmeier

Chadwick — Brittney Johnson

Colchester — Alexander Garlick, Kelsie Parks, John Reynolds, Lucas Shirey, Linda Thomas

Colona — Jessica Farnsworth

Dahinda — McKenna Clark, Carolyn German

Dallas City — Lindsey Cook

Donnellson, Iowa — Dharma Tripp

East Galesburg — Jillyen Kirgan, Kendra Rogers

Elmwood — Scarlett Binder

Erie — Katie Hebeler

Farmington — Emma Evans

Galesburg — Janna Agbodza, Skylar Algren, Kaylee Allen, Desirae Arteaga, Grant Aten, Chris Blanco, Macey Bland, Dashay Burnett, Joshua Cole, Deana Coleman, Natalie Courtney, Ameyo Dadabo, Katlyn Daugherty, Abigail Davidson, Amber Esquivel, Cassandra Evitt, Talia Gibbs, Madeline Gonzalez, Natalie Gonzalez, Jennifer Hamilton, Alexis Hankins, Angela Harroun, Maggie Hickman, Jessica Ingle, Kimberly Ives Greene, Tabitha Johnson, Kamille Justus, Emmie Kersh, Sarah Larsen, Carrie Lawson, Ivette Leon, Jamison Littlefield, Elizabeth Lybarger, Lacy May, Bradley Miller, Ian Milligan, Nicholas Morrissey, Alaina Mulnix, Melissa Nelson, Brianna Nilles, Cassandra Osborne, Deborha Paige, Grace Palmer, Dylan Pedigo, Addison Perez, Patrick Poulson, Brianna Purcell, Nicole Raska, Tolliver Reynolds, Bethanie Ricketts, Kaylee Ross, Ashtin Schisler, Richard Schlosser, Cassandra Schmitz, Stephen Short, Carly Smith, Rachel Sotelo, Lydia Stomberg, Tulsa Talley, Nikala Timmons, Kayli Wells, Brittany Wilborn, Sara Wood, Mayana Workheiser, Deion Wright

Geneseo — Corrie Brabson

Gilson — Kimberly Fitch

Goldsboro, N.C. — Janessa Bennett

Good Hope — Owen Beck, Hannah Brint, Hayden Brint, Emma Coursey, Elizabeth Powell, Benjamin Wrenn

Hamilton — Brenna Baker, Olivia Bell, Lucas Celania, Caden Coffey, Noah Doyle, Brenna Lamm, Bliss Martin, Megan McDowell, Colton Shoemaker, Grant Sullivan, Alayna VonKiedrowski, Colbin West

Hanna City — Addison Massey, Carlee Taylor

Henderson — Tiffany McGraw

Knoxville — Justin Betz, Daniel Dredge, Teylar Green, Abbigail Johnson, Katelynne Jones, Connor Lozier, Carter Mason

LaHarpe — Kendra Chapin, Abbie Johnson

London Mills — Kaitlyn Pasko, Courtney Taylor, Brandi Vance

Moline — Emily Joy

Monmouth — Benjamin Anderson, Ava Archer, Gisel Arteaga, Alexandria Ashby, Audelio Ayala Martinez, Kadi Barry Osterhagen, Josephine Blake, Nicole Bresnahan, Alexis Clark, Jessica Danes, Rileigh Ewing, Mattison Gillen, Erin Glisan, Selina Godina, Andrew Gunn, Alexandra Hofmann, Kyrie Howe, Nanette Kapesa, Elizabeth Kucharz, Brandy Lowry, Zayda Martin, Margarita Meza, Jankibahen Patel, Samantha Payne, Quinn Ramos Noel, George Seals, Abigale Shell, Isabel Sikorski, Cally Tate, Judith Tepexicuapa, Isabel Thompson

Muscatine, Iowa — Brandon Rodriguez

Nauvoo — Rachael Berry, Tyler Fortado, Abbie Morrison, David Perego, Rayna Schafer, Rebecca Shurtleff

Niota — Hannah Althar, Jenna Ferguson, Annika ODell

North Henderson — Meghan McCutcheon

Oneida — Faith Erlacher, Annalyn Lovell, Bella Ponce Voss

Pekin — Alaura Clark

Pembroke, Ky. — Brittany Chapman

Peoria — Nolan Browder, Tamara Stormer

Petal, Miss. — Christian Stewart

Prairie City — Karena Barker, Avery Gullidge, Cora Gullidge, Courtney Oakman

Princeville — Madison Aldridge

Rio — Alexandria Cain, Abigail Lee

Roseville — Mark Huston, Quinton McVey, Tanner Ricco

St. Augustine — Perry Serven, Laney Tabb

Seaton — Emma Unsworth

Silvis — Yvette Caudillo

Tennessee — Arlene Novak

Tremont — Silas Israel

Victoria — Seth Johnson, Emma Seiboldt

Warsaw — Bailey Barber, Ashlyn Froman, Jenna Gound, Teagan Tibbits

Wataga — Ashlyn Murdock

West Point — Dacota Smith

Williamsfield — Caitlin Evans, Cade Farquer, Alexis Little, Cadence Manning, Gionna Ott, Parker Sornberger, Molly Warner

Yates City — Bailey Kennelly

 

HONORS LIST (PART-TIME)

Abingdon — Molly Bell, Kylah Brown, Rylee Cooper, Ronda Crow, Mackenzie James, Ashley Jones, Mallorie Kisler, Jessie Roberts, Brittany Shipplett, Willow Shoop, Ariana Villarreal, Hailey Woodring

Aledo — Brittany Doherty, Lynnsie Franklin

Alpha — Madison Miller

Altona — Ellynah Olson

Avon — Erin Gilfillan, Genevieve Johnston, Ronan Pompeo

Basco — Alisza Lemaire

Bettendorf, Iowa — Chanique Hopson

Blue Grass, Iowa — Hunter Vastine

Bushnell — Myleena English, Ashanti Strange

Camanche, Iowa — Seanna Lamberton

Canton — Josie Kinsel

Carthage — Madison Cole, Drew Dooley, Alexis Murphy

Colchester — Brandon Clark, Bailey Sullivan

Colona — Alysia Anderson

Dahinda — Jada Abraham, Hayden Beard, Sarah Brown, Isabella Nelson, Christine VanVelsor, Tiara Waters

Dallas City — Luke Little

Davenport, Iowa — Kashe Robinson, David Thai

East Moline — Joanitha Wilson

Ellisville — Mattie Taylor

Farmington — Meghan Wherley

Galesburg — Sarah Allen, Alexandra Ayala, Brooke Batchelder, Jordan Belville, Dakota Benefiel, Kristin Bland, Erica Brown, Kaci Bryant, Ashley Butler, Malcolm Coon, Makel Crawford, Felicia Dunn, Stephanie Elliott, Tori Field, Hunter Frymire, Vanessa Gibbs, Sarah Gustafson, Claire Henry, Brianna Honeycutt, Cajun Hulse, Sharnae Jackson, Amos Kipkemoi, Amanda Lamb, Alexia Main, Alyssa Mixon, Gracia Neema, James Nelson, Desiree Nicholson, Bonnie Nielsen, Franck Nsimbi, Dasha Paige, Michael Patrick, Aubrey Payne, Susan Penhollow, Kaitlyn Pleshko, Ashleigh Plue, Mary Powell, Candance Reed, Ashley Reinstadtler, Chanda Rice, Katherine Schoessling, Emma Sells, Kyle Shaw, Cheyenne Sosa, Annika Spring, Alisha Stark, Ryne Straker, Candis Wade, Linda Walker, Taylor Warden, Myneka Warner, Alexia Wessels, Gavin West, Erika Wignall, Lawrence Wilborn, Trinia Williams

Good Hope — Ali Arnold, Sarah Williams

Hamilton — Landon Dunlavey, Zane Humphry, Konnor McCallister, Kendall Muegge, Briar Schock

Kewanee — Brittany Nimrick, Brooklyn Pickering, Jaden Underwood

Knoxville — Courtney Cecil, Brittini Kinzer, Kanin Leab, Jacob Repp, Cortney Williams

Laura — Abigail Smith

Macomb — Caden Buchanan Newman

Mapleton — Cameron Scott

Maquon — Paula Kennedy, Corey Morrison

Milan — Addyson Hanson

Moline — Courtney Thomas

Monmouth — Derek Chandler, Mollie Clark, Meredith Dulin, Alexis Finnicum, Jenna Frieden, Court Hopkins, Lily Johnson, Glodie Kapesa, Haley Kubis, Nicholas Lantz, Alexandra Lewis, Christophe Moma, Noah Munoz, Kaitlyn Purchase, Kadin Rogers, Ximena Rosas Pinedo, Zosia Stodolkiewicz, Catherine Wetzel

Mount Pleasant, Iowa — Ryen Chrissinger

Nauvoo — Jonathan Aitchison, Kennedy Eaves, Mehra Morrison

New Windsor — Madison Woodward

Oneida — Kaitlyn Courtright, Kayla Dillbeck, Stormy Johnson

Peoria — Amanda Hinderliter, Ledie Makita, Shameka Pate, Jessica Sheppard

Plymouth — Braxton Dunn

Reynolds — Delaney Peterson

Rio — Clara Kuelper

Rock Island — Nicole Heald

Roseville — Hunter Porter, Krista Stoneking

Rushville — Addison Curry

Sherrard — Kayla Wilson

Silvis — Yoliztly Flores

Skokie — Tenzin Moenkyi

Sperry, Iowa — Kelsi Rowe

Springfield, Mich. — Robert Lian

Sutter — Mikayla Weeks

Warsaw — Gabriel Miller, Miles Sheppard

Wataga — Krista Mansir, Olive Woodsmall

Williamsfield — Kendra Bennett, Sullivan Powers

Woodhull — Elizabeth Junk

 

MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INVITES TEENS TO STOMP OUT STIGMA

Carthage, IL – Tuesday, June 14, 2022 – On Wednesday, June 22, from 1-4 PM, there will be a “Stomp out Stigma” event held on the lawn in front of Memorial Hospital in Carthage. This is a free event for teens ages 14-18.  

 

The Mental Health team, Shellie Wear, MSN, APN, PMHNP-BC, and Tammy Teel, LCPC, from Memorial Medical Clinic in Carthage, will be offering an engaging event that will include an obstacle course challenge, treats from Chef Jake, and more. There will also be a cooling station that will involve getting wet. “Come out and join us in the fight against mental health stigma by learning to overcome obstacles and work together,” says Tammy Teel, LCPC. Memorial Hospital is located at 1454 North County Road 2050 in Carthage. 

 

Stomp out Stigma is an initiative organized by the Association for Behavioral Health and Wellness (ABHW) to reduce the stigma surrounding mental illness and substance use disorders. This campaign challenges us to transform the dialogue on mental health and addiction by turning a whisper or even silence into a conversation. Stomp out Stigma aims to encourage people to talk about mental illnesses and substance use disorders by having a better view of the two and not being afraid of the stigma surrounding them. When we do this together, we can reduce the stigma. 

 

MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HOSTS WALK WITH THE DIETITIAN SERIES

Carthage, IL – Tuesday, June 14, 2022 – Memorial Hospital will host “Walk with the Dietitian,” which will start at 12:10 pm on Wednesday, June 22 at the Memorial Hospital campus at 1454 N. County Road 2050 in Carthage, Illinois.

 

Kara Andrew, Memorial Hospital registered dietitian, will lead “Walk with the dietitian.” These walks will be held every 2nd Tuesday and 4th Wednesday of the month from 12:10 pm to approximately 1:00 pm or whenever an individual wants to drop out of the walk. The walk will take place on the Memorial Hospital campus around the lake. If you are interested in participating, meet under the pavilion next to the lake. Each session will begin with a brief 10-minute educational session on a nutrition/lifestyle medicine topic, and then go out to the path and walk. The walk will be informal, with the participants able to ask questions, etc. The participants can leave the walk at any time. Any ages welcome, and all physical abilities. There is no charge for these events.

 

Mid-America Music Festival- Aug. 5 – 7, 2022

Northern Missouri’s premier music and camping festival, the Mid-America Music Festival, presented by CFM Insurance features 12 country music artists this year. Celebrating its fifth year, the festival will be held Friday through Sunday, Aug. 5 – 7, 2022, on the beautiful 70 acre grounds of the Black Silo Winery in Trenton, Mo., approximately 90 miles north from Kansas City.

Headlining Friday, Aug. 5 is country music artist, Lauren Alaina. Alaina was recently inducted as the newest member of the Grand Ole Opry. Friday’s lineup also includes Matt Stell, Elvie Shane, Restless Road and Preston Ary Band. Gates open Friday at 2:30 p.m. 

Headlining Saturday, Aug. 6 is country music legend Travis Tritt. The platinum-selling and award-winning artist is bringing his classic country to the festival stage. Saturday’s lineup also includes Jameson Rodgers, Larry Fleet, Frank Ray, Sons of Sterling, Steven Bankey and the Flatlanders and Trenton’s local band, Slow Leak. Gates open Saturday at 12 p.m.

Festival goers will experience live music, primitive style camping, activities, vendors, food trucks, plenty of beverage stations, fireworks and more. For a complete lineup each day and additional details about the event, visit MidAmericaMusic.com.

The Mid-America Music Festival is a charity event for the Black Silo Foundation. The festival is supporting four charities this year, Bright Futures Chillicothe, Camp Rainbow, Green Hills Animal Shelter and Main Street Trenton.

“The Mid-America Music Festival brings together music fans from all over the United States,” said Hottes. “Friends and family gather for a fun weekend to enjoy incredible music and unforgettable experiences. It’s truly a can’t miss summer tradition. Bring a friend, pack a lawn chair or blanket or plan to camp for the weekend and enjoy all of the festivities.”

For additional information or questions please contact the festival team at midamericamusicfestival@gmail.com

MUSIC WITH A MISSION

Mid-America Music Festival is a fundraising event for the Black Silo Foundation, a nonprofit that serves to help boost the economic development of small rural communities in Northern Missouri and focuses its giving toward charities that serve children, youth and families, healthcare, education, veteran affairs or animals in Grundy, Livingston, Linn, Sullivan, Putnam, Mercer, Harrison, Daviess or Caldwell Counties.

Nominations for Farm Family of the Year

Nominations for Farm Family of the Year

The Carthage Kiwanis Club will recognize the Farm Family of the year during the Ag-Appreciation Dinner
on Monday August 22, 2022 at Lake Hill Winery. This prestigious award is given to a Hancock County
farm family who has provided outstanding service and leadership within the community. Nominations
are now being accepted from anyone who currently resides in Hancock County. When submitting a
nomination, please state the name of the family, their address, telephone number and township.
Include a descriptive paragraph outlining the farm operation, the community activities (e.g. church
groups, farm organizations, service clubs) for the family and the reasons for the recognition.
Nominations are due by July 22, 2022. All nominations can be sent to the Farm Family of the Year,
Kiwanis Club of Carthage, P.O. Box 94, Carthage, Illinois 62321. All questions may be directed to the
Kiwanis Secretary Amy Graham, 217-357-5277

Sandburg Upward Bound Awarded New $1.5M Grant Cycle

GALESBURG — The Carl Sandburg College TRIO Upward Bound program has been awarded a new five-year grant cycle worth more than $1.5 million from the US Department of Education to serve area high school students working to become first-generation college graduates.

 

Under the grant, Sandburg’s Upward Bound program will receive $312,480 each year through 2027. Upward Bound is a federally funded program that is free to participants. Its goals are to assist high school students in achieving academic success, develop well-rounded citizens and help students with their transition into post-secondary education, with the goal of obtaining a college degree.

 

Sandburg’s Upward Bound program serves 67 Knox County high school students from the Abingdon-Avon, Galesburg, Knoxville and ROWVA school districts each year. Participants must be a first-generation (neither parent with whom they live has a bachelor’s degree) college-bound student and/or meet income or academic guidelines. Sandburg has hosted a TRIO Upward Bound program since 1999.

 

“Being awarded this grant cycle means Sandburg will be able to continue to positively support and impact young people in our area as they work toward achieving their goals,” said Sandburg TRIO Upward Bound director Christopher Williams, an Upward Bound alumnus from East St. Louis who was part of the program at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville. “Upward Bound gives students the backing and tools they often need to be successful in high school and to become one of the first in their families to graduate from college.”

 

In the most recent data set from 2020-21 academic year, Sandburg’s Upward Bound program retained and graduated 99 percent of its participants, and 100 percent of participants graduated from high school with a college prep curriculum. Additionally, 84 percent of students in the program recorded a higher grade point average.

 

For more information about the Sandburg Upward Bound program, contact Christopher Williams at 309.341.5448 or cwilliams@sandburg.edu.

Sandburg's Johnson, Ball Voted to All-Region IV Gold Glove Team

Sandburg’s Johnson, Ball Voted to All-Region IV Gold Glove Team

The Carl Sandburg College baseball team was represented by a pair of players on the All-Region IV Division II Rawlings Gold Glove team for their defensive prowess this spring.

 

Freshman Caileb Johnson (Brimfield, Ill./Brimfield) earned the nod at first base while freshman Mitch Ball (East Peoria, Ill./East Peoria) was chosen to one of three outfield spots on the team.

 

Johnson posted a .983 fielding percentage at first, making just four errors out of a team-high 239 total chances. Johnson, who was voted the Arrowhead Conference MVP last month, recorded a Sandburg-best 225 putouts, had 10 assists and was part of 11 double plays for the Chargers. He did not commit an error in his last 19 games of the regular season.

 

Patrolling center field for the Chargers, Ball did not have an error until Sandburg’s final game of the season. He finished the year with a .989 fielding percentage after making only a single miscue on 92 total chances. Ball, also a member of the All-Arrowhead team and a First-Team All-Region IV selection, made 87 putouts, had four outfield assists and was part of two double plays this spring. He had an outfield assist in both ends of the Chargers’ April 19 doubleheader at Black Hawk, one of which was a double play.

 

2022 ALL-REGION IV DIVISION II RAWLINGS GOLD GLOVE TEAM

Defensive Player of the Year — Thomas Schroeder (Morton)
Catcher — Mason Schwalbach (McHenry County)
First base — Caileb Johnson (Sandburg)
Second base — Valentin Cerna Jr. (Lake County)
Third base — Zach Storbakken (Madison)
Shortstop — Thomas Schroeder (Morton)
Outfield — Mitch Ball (Sandburg), Lucas Spence (Black Hawk), Cole Wilcox (Lake County)
Pitcher — Dylan Petrey (McHenry County)

 

On Air Now

Real Country
12:00am - 11:59pm
Real Country

Weather

Calendar

March

S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

WCAZ Milestones

What is your milestone?

 

Is it a Birthday, Anniversary, Birth of a Child, Graduation or maybe a Promotion?

 

We want to know! Let us help you celebrate by airing it on the NEW WCAZ! To hear your milestone, tune in weekday mornings at 7:30 am.  

 

Send your information by:

 

Phone:           (217) 357-6056 

or

Email:            info@wcazradio.com

or

Mail:              WCAZ Radio

                       521 Main St

                       Carthage, Il 62321

Let us help you celebrate!