Office Phone: 217-357-6056

WCAZ Sports News Archives for 2023-05

ILLINI WEST CHARGER TRACK- STATE RESULTS

Boys’ State Meet Results
5/25/2023 (Prelims)
5/27/2023 (Finals)

High Jump
- Nolan Deitrich (1.90 m 3 rd )
100
- Max Dittmer (11.47 31 st )
200
- Max Dittmer (23.09 24 th )
4x100
- Ian Bentzinger, Isaiah Knotts, Nolan Deitrich, Max Dittmer (43.76 12 th )
4x200
- Ian Bentzinger, Isaiah Knotts, Nolan Deitrich, Max Dittmer (1:34.78 30 th )

Congrats to Nolan Deitrich on medaling in high jump, finishing 3rd overall!

Despite our 4x100 taking 12th, their 43.76 time would have made it to finals every year except for 2015. Needless to say, 1A sprints and sprint relays were stacked this year! 

 

A special thank you to our seniors this season- Max Dittmer, Nolan Deitrich, Peyton Brown, Tyler Yager, Drake Mudd, and Denver French. They have been a lot of fun to coach the last 4 years, and have improved immensely. We wish them the best of luck moving forward! 

Nolan Deitrich, Max Dittmer, and Peyton Brown plan to participate in the Illinois vs. Missouri Track Meet on June 2nd in Quincy where they will compete one last time. Good luck guys!

 

Thank you everyone for your support all season. We really do have a special group of athletes at Illini West, and we love watching them succeed after all of their hard work and sacrifice. 

Sincerely

Dakota Lafferty

ILLINI WEST CHARGER TRACK- STATE RESULTS

Boys’ State Meet Results
5/25/2023 (Prelims)
5/27/2023 (Finals)

High Jump
- Nolan Deitrich (1.90 m 3 rd )
100
- Max Dittmer (11.47 31 st )
200
- Max Dittmer (23.09 24 th )
4x100
- Ian Bentzinger, Isaiah Knotts, Nolan Deitrich, Max Dittmer (43.76 12 th )
4x200
- Ian Bentzinger, Isaiah Knotts, Nolan Deitrich, Max Dittmer (1:34.78 30 th )

Congrats to Nolan Deitrich on medaling in high jump, finishing 3rd overall!

Despite our 4x100 taking 12th, their 43.76 time would have made it to finals every year except for 2015. Needless to say, 1A sprints and sprint relays were stacked this year! 

 

A special thank you to our seniors this season- Max Dittmer, Nolan Deitrich, Peyton Brown, Tyler Yager, Drake Mudd, and Denver French. They have been a lot of fun to coach the last 4 years, and have improved immensely. We wish them the best of luck moving forward! 

Nolan Deitrich, Max Dittmer, and Peyton Brown plan to participate in the Illinois vs. Missouri Track Meet on June 2nd in Quincy where they will compete one last time. Good luck guys!

 

Thank you everyone for your support all season. We really do have a special group of athletes at Illini West, and we love watching them succeed after all of their hard work and sacrifice. 

Sincerely

Dakota Lafferty

Shields Voted MVP as Chargers Land 7 on All-Arrowhead Baseball Team

 Sophomore Jack Shields was voted the 2023 Arrowhead Conference Most Valuable Player, headlining a league-high seven Chargers who were named to the All-Arrowhead Conference Team.

 

Shields, a sophomore corner infielder, was named all-conference for the second straight season and joined Caileb Johnson (2022) and Jordan Chandler (2019) as the Chargers’ third conference MVP in the last five years. He was a unanimous MVP selection by the coaches of the five other Arrowhead schools.

 

Center fielder Mitch Ball and catcher Logan Van Heuklon accompanied Shields in being voted All-Arrowhead for the second time in as many seasons, and they were joined on this year’s squad by shortstop Bryce Brown, first baseman Frank Kelch and pitchers David Smith and Parker Stoneking.

 

 

A graduate of Peoria Notre Dame High School, Shields played in all 20 conference games for Sandburg and led the Chargers with 29 RBIs, 30 hits, 12 doubles, 16 extra-base hits and 54 total bases. He produced a .435 batting average, .494 on-base percentage, .783 slugging percentage and 1.276 OPS over 81 Arrowhead plate appearances. Shields also hit four home runs and was perfect in three steal attempts.

 

Ball, an East Peoria High School product, led Sandburg in conference play with a .442 average, .904 slugging percentage, 1.451 OPS, 29 runs and 11 steals (in 11 attempts) in 64 plate appearances over 15 games. He also hit six homers, drove in 21 and had 11 extra-base hits.

 

A Dunlap High School graduate, Van Heuklon was behind the plate for all but seven innings against Arrowhead opponents. He hit .367/.519/.567 in conference action, including a pair of home runs. Van Heuklon tied for the team lead with 14 walks and was second among Chargers with 21 runs. He cut down six attempted base-stealers and picked off two runners.

 

In his first year as a Charger, Brown, a Morton High School graduate and transfer from Heartland, hit .417/.500/.683 in 70 plate appearances spanning 18 Arrowhead games. His 25 hits and seven doubles were both second on the squad. The shortstop added three homers, 19 RBIs and was 8 for 8 in steal attempts.

 

Kelch, a Brimfield High School product, swatted a team-high nine homers in 77 plate appearances during conference play. He also was second among Chargers with a .787 slugging percentage, 22 RBIs and 48 total bases while tying Ball for second with 11 extra-base hits. Kelch hit .311, posted a .429 OPB and was perfect in four steal attempts.

 

Smith stepped right in as Sandburg’s ace in his freshman season out of Tremont High School, going a perfect 4-0 in four Arrowhead appearances (all starts). The righthander posted a 1.48 ERA and struck out a team-high 34 batters in 23 2/3 innings.

 

A lefty from Abingdon-Avon High School, Stoneking did not allow a run in 14 innings of work against league foes. He went 3-0 in three appearances (two starts), struck out 12, walked two, held batters to a .154 average and had a 0.71 WHIP.

 

2023 ALL-ARROWHEAD CONFERENCE BASEBALL TEAM

MVP — Jack Shields (Sandburg)

Infielders — Jack Shields (Sandburg), Chase Chappell (Sauk Valley), Felix Polanco (Highland), Bryce Brown (Sandburg), Ethan Bowers (Black Hawk)

Designated Hitter — Frank Kelch (Sandburg)

Outfielders — Mitch Ball (Sandburg), Christian Hobbs (Black Hawk), Griffin Brown (Black Hawk), Hudson Deal (Sauk Valley)

Catchers — Tyler Jacobsen (Kishwaukee), Logan Van Heuklon (Sandburg)

Pitchers — Quinn Hoftender (Black Hawk), David Smith (Sandburg), Jack Savitch (Black Hawk), Parker Stoneking (Sandburg), Zach Diver (Sauk Valley).

ILLINI WEST CHARGERS GIRLS TRACK STATE RESULTS

ILLINI WEST CHARGERS GIRLS TRACK STATE RESULTS

Girls’ State Meet Results
5/18/2023 (Prelims)
5/20/2023 (Finals)

 

Long Jump
- Josie Bryan (5.16 m 5 th )
High Jump
- Kennedy Gunning (1.50 m 15 th ), Grace Goettsche (NH)
Triple Jump
- Josie Bryan (9.82 m 29 th )
400
- Josie Bryan (1:02.93 26 th )

Overall Team Score:
5 Points, 45 th Place

Josie Bryan advanced to finals in Long Jump, placing 5th overall.

ILLINI WEST CHARGERS BOYS Sectional Meet Results 5/19/2023

Boys’ Sectional Meet Results

5/19/2023

Long Jump
- Boys- Drake Mudd (5.70 m 7 th ), Jorge Espinoza (5.24 m 12 th )
High Jump
- Boys- Nolan Deitrich (1.90 m 1 st )
Triple Jump
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (11.82 m 6 th )
Discus
- Boys- Roan Jackson (36.87 PR 7 th ), Nick Huls (26.63 m 24 th )
Shot Put
- Boys- Nick Huls (12.90 m 6 th ), Izik Jones (12.10 m 10 th )
4x100
- Boys- Isaiah Knotts, Ian Bentzinger, Nolan Deitrich, Max Dittmer (43.74 SR 1 st )
4x200
- Boys- Ian Bentzinger, Max Dittmer, Nolan Deitrich, Isaiah Knotts (1:32.54 1 st )
4x400
- Boys- Drake Mudd, Nolan Deitrich, Coleman Gilpin, Isaiah Knotts (3:46.70 9 th )
100
- Boys- Max Dittmer (11.21 2 nd ), Peyton Brown (12.20 13 th )
200
- Boys- Max Dittmer (22.94 1 st )
400
- Boys- Colin Curfman (56.69 PR 8 th ), Trenton Hanks (1:00.64 PR 14 th )
800
- Boys- Chase Mudd (2:11.45 PR 11 th ), Wyatt Jones (2:20.90 PR 16 th )
1600
- Boys- Wyatt Jones (5:40.63 PR 14 th )
3200
- Boys- Kayden Swisher (12:54.11 8 th )

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 50 Points, 4 th Place

State Qualifiers- Max Dittmer in 100 and 200 m Dash, Nolan Deitrich in High Jump, 4x100 and
4x200 (Both relays with Ian Bentzinger, Isaiah Knotts, Max Dittmer, and Nolan Deitrich)

 

Sandburg Softball's Wolfe, Nagel Voted to All-Arrowhead Conference Team

Sandburg Softball’s Wolfe, Nagel Voted to All-Arrowhead Conference Team

Two of the top hitters on the Carl Sandburg College softball team were voted to the All-Arrowhead Conference Team after leading the Chargers in numerous offensive categories.

 

Sophomore second baseman Emma Wolfe was named to the all-conference team for the second straight season, and freshman first baseman Maleaha Nagel, recently voted Second Team All-Region IV, also was selected to the squad by Arrowhead coaches.

 

Wolfe, a graduate of Dunlap High School, played in all 20 conference games for the Chargers. In 74 plate appearances against league opponents, she led Sandburg with a .465 batting average, .775 slugging percentage, 1.261 OPS, 33 hits, 28 runs, 13 extra-base hits, 55 total bases and three triples.

 

Wolfe’s three homers in conference play matched Nagel for the team lead. She also got on base at a .486 clip, was third on the team with 18 RBIs and was successful in both of her stolen base attempts. She had a 10-game hitting streak to begin the conference scheduled and hit safely in 17 of 20 Arrowhead games. Wolfe had multi-hit efforts in nine of those contests.

 

Nagel, an Abingdon-Avon High School product, matched Wolfe for the team lead with three home runs in 73 plate appearances over 20 conference games. She also led all Chargers with 28 RBIs.

 

Against Arrowhead pitching, the lefty-hitting slugger batted .382 with a .632 slugging percentage and 1.057 OPS. Her 43 total bases were second on the team to Wolfe, and Nagel’s eight doubles in league play were second among Chargers.

 

Nagel collected an RBI in 15 of Sandburg’s 20 Arrowhead contests, and she had seven games with multiple runs driven in. She drove in four runs in Game 2 of Sandburg’s doubleheader against Kishwaukee on April 6 and again in Game 2 of an April 25 doubleheader at Highland. In the Chargers’ May 2 twinbill at Black Hawk, Nagel went a combined 6 for 7 with three doubles, a walk, two runs scored and four RBIs.

 

2023 ALL-ARROWHEAD CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAM
Most Valuable Player: 
Kam Utendorf (Black Hawk)

Infielders: Kam Utendorf (Black Hawk), Jordin Dickey (Highland), Emma Wolfe (Sandburg), Maleaha Nagel (Sandburg), Hailey Rakers (Illinois Valley)
Outfielders: Ally Reed (Black Hawk), Taylor Wetsel (Illinois Valley), McKayla Reimer (Highland), Maddy Klicker (Illinois Valley)
Catchers: Brianna Stager (Highland), Drew Clark (Black Hawk)
Pitchers: Becca Schwartz (Highland), Emily Gamble (Black Hawk)

Designated player: Neelah Vandeberg (Highland)
Coach of the Year: Tarah Rayos (Black Hawk)


Chargers' Nagel Nets 2nd-Team All-Region Softball Honors

Chargers’ Nagel Nets 2nd-Team All-Region Softball Honors

GALESBURG — An impressive freshman season earned Carl Sandburg College softball slugger Maleaha Nagel a spot on the All-Region IV Division II District B Second Team.

 

Nagel, a first baseman and Abingdon-Avon High School product, was voted to the team by district coaches after leading the Chargers this spring in home runs and RBIs.

 

In 140 plate appearances over 46 games, the left-handed-hitting Nagel swatted 10 homers, drove in 45 and led Sandburg with a .689 slugging percentage and 1.082 OPS. With 13 doubles on the year, she tied for the team lead with 23 extra-base hits.

 

Nagel finished the season with a .364 batting average, .393 on-base percentage, 25 runs and was second on the team with 91 total bases.

 

In the Chargers’ May 2 doubleheader at Black Hawk, Nagel went a combined 6 for 7 with three doubles, a walk, two runs scored and four RBIs.

 

ALL-REGION IV DIVISION II DISTRICT B SOFTBALL TEAM
FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Madison Carlson (sophomore, Rock Valley), Taylor Warren (sophomore, Waubonsee)
Catcher: Katie Hayes (sophomore, Rock Valley)
Infielders: Emily Hurst (sophomore, Waubonsee), Jenna Turner (sophomore, Rock Valley), Kamryn Utendorf (freshman, Black Hawk)
Outfielders: Bella Herman (sophomore, Bryant & Stratton), Taylor Hamaker (freshman, Waubonsee), Sophie Rivera (sophomore, Madison)
Utility: Lizzy Wesloski (freshman, Bryant & Stratton)

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Becca Schwartz (freshman, Highland)
Pitcher/utility: Kianna Patterson (sophomore, Madison)
Catchers: Drew Clark (freshman, Black Hawk), Ella Sibert (freshman, Illinois Valley)
Infielders: Karissa Laabs (sophomore, Bryant & Stratton), Maleaha Nagel (freshman, Sandburg), Jordin Dickey (freshman, Highland), Bella Crimaldi (sophomore, Rock Valley), Katie Baker (freshman, Waubonsee)
Outfielder: Taylor Wetsel (freshman, Illinois Valley)

 

ILLINI WEST BOYS TRACK RESULTS MAY 15TH 2023

Spartan Boys Invitational Meet Results

5/15/2023

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 66 Points, 3 rd Place

Long Jump
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (5.09 m 11 th ), Gabe Vargas (4.87 m 14 th )
High Jump
- Boys- Nolan Deitrich (1.85 m 1 st )
Triple Jump
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (11.25 m 2 nd )
Discus
- Boys- Roan Jackson (35.03 m PR 4 th ), Nick Huls (29.84 m 10 th )
Shot Put
- Boys- Izik Jones (11.80 m 4 th ), Nick Huls (11.65 m 6 th )
4x100
- Boys- Isaiah Knotts, Ian Bentzinger, Nolan Deitrich, Max Dittmer (43.92 1 st )
4x200
- Boys- Ian Bentzinger, Max Dittmer, Nolan Deitrich, Isaiah Knotts (1:32.58 2 nd )
4x400
- Boys- Chase Mudd, Wyatt Jones, Coleman Gilpin, Colin Curfman (4:10.95 5 th )
100
- Boys- Peyton Brown (12.12 PR 8 th ), Thomas Chandler (12.92 22 nd )
200
- Boys- Nolan Deitrich (24.09 PR 5 th )
400
- Boys- Coleman Gilpin (57.17 12 th )
800
- Boys- Chase Mudd (2:14.39 PR 5 th ), Wyatt Jones (2:24.16 9 th )
1600
- Boys- Chase Mudd (5:19.74 PR 6 th ), Wyatt Jones (5:45.53 PR 8 th )

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 66 Points, 3 rd Place

llini West Girls Track & Field @ Dee-Mack Sectional 5/11/2023

 

Girls’ Sectional Meet Entries

5/11/2023

Long Jump
- Girls- Josie Bryan (5.24 m 2 nd ), Ali Lopez (4.69 m PR 5 th )
High Jump
- Girls- Kennedy Gunning (1.52 m 1 st ), Grace Goettsche (1.52 m PR 2 nd )
Triple Jump
- Girls- Josie Bryan (10.15 m PR 2 nd ), Kennedy Gunning (9.49 m 5 th )
Discus
- Girls- Noel Rambo (22.53 m 10 th )
Shot Put
- Girls- Noel Rambo (8.35 m 11 th ), Rachel James (8.14 m PR 12 th )
4x400
- Girls- Kennedy Gunning, Grace Goettsche, Ali Lopez, Josie Bryan (4:36.23 4 th )
100
- Girls- Ali Lopez (13.93 4 th ), Rachel James (14.35 9 th )
100/110 Hurdles
- Girls- Grace Goettsche (21.23 9 th )
200
- Girls- Rachel James (29.28 PR 9 th )
400
- Girls- Josie Bryan (1:01.41 PR 1 st )
800
- Girls- Emma Whitaker (2:46.37 PR 4 th )
1600
- Girls- Emma Whitaker (6:09.23 PR 7 th )
3200
- Girls- Avery Moore (16:16.78 7 th )

 

Overall Team Scores:
Girls- 71 Points, 2 nd Place

State Qualifiers- Kennedy Gunning in High Jump, Grace Geottsche in High Jump, and Josie

Bryan in Long Jump, Triple Jump, and 400 m Dash.

 

ILLINI WEST CHARGER TRACK MAY 9TH 2023

Central Meet Results
5/9/2023

Long Jump
- Girls- Ali Lopez (4.19 m 2 nd )
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (5.42 m 1 st ), Max Dittmer (5.34 m 2 nd ), Chase Mudd (5.16 m PR
3 rd )
High Jump
- Girls- Kennedy Gunning (1.47 m 2 nd ), Grace Goettsche (1.47 m PR 3 rd )
- Boys- Nolan Deitrich (1.87 m 1 st )
Triple Jump
- Girls- Josie Bryan (9.78 m PR 1 st ), Kennedy Gunning (9.70 m PR 2 nd )
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (11.90 m 2 nd )
Discus
- Girls- Noel Rambo (21.77 m 3 rd )
- Boys- Roan Jackson (33.16 m 6 th ), Izik Jones (28.17 m 11 th ), Johnny Ravenscraft (24.06
m PR 15 th )
Shot Put
- Girls- Noel Rambo (7.68 m 2 nd )
- Boys- Izik Jones (12.47 m PR 3 rd ), Johnny Ravenscraft (10.61 m PR 10 th ), Tyler Yager
(10.14 m PR 12 th )
100
- Boys- Max Dittmer (11.48 3 rd ), Colin Curfman (11.94 PR 5 th ), Trenton Hanks (12.53 PR
10 th )
200
- Boys- Max Dittmer (23.31 2 nd ), Nolan Deitrich 24.76 8 th ), Trenton Hanks (25.93 PR 15 th )
400
- Boys- Max Dittmer (54.21 PR 1 st ), Nolan Deitrich (55.12 PR 2 nd ), Trenton Hanks (1:00.72
PR 6 th )
800
- Boys- Chase Mudd (2:17.71 2 nd ), Wyatt Jones (2:24.19 6 th )
1600
- Boys- Chase Mudd (5:47.10 4 th ), Wyatt Jones (5:55.71 6 th )

ILLINI CHARGERS SOFTBALL DEFEATS SOUTHEASTERN MAY 9TH 2023

ILLINI CHARGERS SOFTBALL DEFEATS SOUTHEASTERN  MAY 9TH 2023

IW defeats Southeastern at home 5-0.

Allison Icenogle led at the plate going 2 for 3 and bringing in 1 RBI. 

Rachel James went 1 for 3 with a homerun, bringing in 2 RBI's.

Madalyn Boyer went 1 for 2. 

Madalyn Boyer pitched a one-hitter and ended with 9 strikeouts

ILLINI WEST TRACK RESULTS -West Central Conference Meet Results 5/5/2023

ILLINI WEST TRACK RESULTS  -West Central Conference Meet Results  5/5/2023

Long Jump
- Girls- Josie Bryan (5.28 m PR 1 st ), Ali Lopez (4.25 m 4 th )
- Boys- Drake Mudd (6.00 m 1 st ), Jorge Espinoza (5.67 m 6 th )
High Jump
- Girls- Kennedy Gunning (1.47 m 2 nd ), Grace Goettsche (1.37 m 4 th )
- Boys- Nolan Deitrich (1.86 m 1 st )
Triple Jump
- Girls- Josie Bryan (9.70 m PR 2 nd ), Kennedy Gunning (9.07 m 4 th )
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (11.91 m PR 2 nd ), Drake Mudd (11.33 m PR 5 th )
Discus
- Girls- Noel Rambo- (23.21 m 6 th )
- Boys- Roan Jackson (34.22 m PR 4 th ), Izik Jones (29.24 m PR 7 th )
Shot Put
- Girls- Noel Rambo (8.51 m 4 th )
- Boys- Izik Jones (11.66 m 5 th ), Johnny Ravenscraft (9.77 m PR 10 th )
4x100
- Boys- Isaiah Knotts, Nolan Deitrich, Thomas Chandler, Max Dittmer (44.47 1 st )
4x400
- Girls- Ali Lopez, Grace Goettsche, Kennedy Gunning, Josie Bryan (4:34.06 2 nd )
4x800
- Boys- Coleman Gilpin, Wyatt Jones, Chase Mudd, Drake Mudd (9:28.32 3 rd )
100
- Girls- Ali Lopez (14.47 5 th ), Aubrionna Knotts (15.24 PR 8 th )
- Boys- Max Dittmer (11.66 1 st ), Isaiah Knotts (11.96 3 rd )
100/110 Hurdles
- Girls- Grace Goettsche (18.18 PR 3 rd )
200
- Girls- Ali Lopez (29.82 5 th )
- Boys- Max Dittmer (23.18 2 nd ), Colin Curfman (25.05 6 th )

West Central Conference Meet Results

5/5/2023

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 92 Points, 3 rd Place
Girls- 86 Points, 3 rd Place

400
- Girls- Josie Bryan (1:02.41 1 st ), Kennedy Gunning (1:08.13 6 th )
- Boys- Trenton Hanks (1:00.94 PR 5 th )
800
- Girls- Emma Whitaker (2:52.99 3 rd )
- Boys- Chase Mudd (2:17.37 4 th ), Wyatt Jones (2:27.64 7 th )
1600
- Girls- Emma Whitaker (6:33.25 2 nd )
- Boys- Chase Mudd (5:35.14 5 th ), Wyatt Jones (5:52.48 PR 7 th )
3200
- Boys- Kayden Swisher (13:40.96 4 th ), Johnny Ravenscraft (21:04.59 PR 5 th )

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 92 Points, 3 rd Place
Girls- 86 Points, 3 rd Place

 

ILLINI CHARGER TRAK RESULTS MAY 8TH 2023

Rushville Late Meet Results

5/8/2023

Long Jump
- Boys- Gabe Vargas (4.97 m PR 7 th ), Denver French (4.37 m PR 11 th )
Discus
- Boys- Chase Yelton (17.37 m PR 17 th ), Mason Williams (16.64 m PR 18 th ) Isaiah
Geissler (15.43 m PR 20 th )
Shot Put
- Boys- Mason Williams (8.73 m PR 13 th ), Chase Yelton (7.89 m PR 18 th ), Isaiah Geissler
(7.73 m 19 th )
4x100
- Boys- Brady Blanton, Gabe Vargas, Carter Sanderson, Evan Sanderson (52.65 6 th )
100
- Boys- Gabe Vargas (12.33 PR 7 th ), Brady Blanton (12.84 PR 11 th ), Denver French
(13.95 13 th )
200
- Boys- Brady Blanton (27.59 PR 10 th ), Evan Sanderson (28.76 PR 12 th ), Carter
Sanderson (29.64 13 th )
400
- Boys- Brady Blanton (1:04.26 PR 7 th ), Denver French (1:15.51 11 th )
800
- Boys- Kayden Swisher (2:45.77 PR 8 th )

ILLINI CHARGER GIRLS TRACK- SECTIONAL INFORMATION FOR MAY 11TH 2023

ILLINI CHARGER  GIRLS TRACK- SECTIONAL INFORMATION  FOR MAY 11TH 2023

ackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Sectional (17T)

Manager: Brandon Stokes

 

Date: Thursday, May 11

Field Events: 3:30
Running Events: 5:30

 

Abingdon (A.-Avon)

Astoria [Coop]

Biggsville (West Central)

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)

Carthage (Illini West)

Delavan [Coop]

Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

Greenview

Havana

Lewistown [Coop]

Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)

Manito (Midwest Central)

Mason City (Illini Central)

Monmouth (United)

Sciota (West Prairie)

Tremont

Warsaw [Coop]

 

ILLINI WEST CHARGER REGIONAL INFORMATION FOR BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL

ILLINI WEST CHARGER REGIONAL INFORMATION FOR BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL

Macomb Regional (Softball)

Manager: Steve Horrell

Mon., May 15

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Beardstown at (6) Carthage (Illini West)

Tue., May 16

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Macomb vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (3) Rushville (R.-Industry) vs. (5) Warsaw [Coop]

Fri., May 19

Game 4 at 5:00 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

 

Macomb Regional (Baseball)

Manager: Steve Horrell

Mon., May 15

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (8) Carthage (Illini West) at (6) Monmouth (M.-Roseville)

Wed., May 17

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Brimfield [Coop] vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 6:30 pm: (4) Hamilton [Coop] vs. (5) Macomb

Sat., May 20

Game 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

ILLINI WEST CHARGES SPORT MAY 8TH- MAY 13TH

SCHEDULE 

All Events 

5/8/2023 to 5/13/2023 

Illini West 

600 Miller Street Carthage, IL 62321 

 

 

Monday, May 08 

Depart 

4:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Lewistown High School 02:15 PM Away 4:00PM Coed Varsity Track Rushville-Industry 02:05 PM Away 6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Lewistown High School 2:15 PM Away 

 Tuesday, May 09 

Depart 

4:00PM Coed Varsity Track Central (B/G) 02:40 PM Away 4:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Quincy Senior HS 02:30 PM Away 4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball Southeastern HS Home 4:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Beardstown Middle/Sr. High School 

Senior Night Home 

 Wednesday, May 10 

Depart 

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball Cancelled- West Central HS 02:30 PM Away 4:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Brown County JH/HS 02:30 PM Away 

 Thursday, May 11 

Depart 

3:30 PM Coed Varsity Track OPEN IHSA Sectionals- Girls @ Dee Mack 12:30 PM Away 

 Friday, May 12 

Depart 

4:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Bushnell-Prairie City Home 4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball Havana Jr & Sr High School 02:15 PM Away 6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Bushnell-Prairie City Home 

 Saturday, May 13 

Depart 

No events scheduled

ILLINI WEST CHARGER SOFTBALL DEFEATS PAYSON MAY 2ND 2023

IW defeats Payson in 5 innings 11-1. 

Kennedy led the Chargers at the plate going 3 for 3 with 2 RBI's.

Allison Icenogle went 2 for 3 with 3 RBI's.

Madalyn Boyer went 1 for 3 with 2 RBI's. 

Madalyn Boyer pitched the full game.

Chargers are now 14-10

ILLINI WEST CHARGER TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS MAY 1ST 2023 @ BEARDSTOWN

Tiger Relays Meet Results

5/1/2023

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 62 Points, 2 nd Place
Girls- 32 Points, 6 th Place

Long Jump
- Girls- Ali Lopez (4.19 m 7 th ), Aubrionna Knotts (3.47 m PR 15 th )
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (5.36 m 4 th ), Gabe Vargas (4.33 m 18 th )
High Jump
- Girls- Kennedy Gunning (1.47 m 1 st ), Grace Goettsche (1.37 m 5 th )
- Boys- Nolan Deitrich (1.87 m 1 st )
Triple Jump
- Girls- Kennedy Gunning (8.72 m 3 rd )
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (10.92 m 6 th )
Discus
- Girls- Noel Rambo (23.32 m PR 2 nd )
- Boys- Roan Jackson (32.98 m 3 rd ), Izik Jones (26.26 m 15 th )
Shot Put
- Girls- Noel Rambo (8.50 m 3 rd )
- Boys- Izik Jones (11.68 m 2 nd ), Johnny Ravenscraft (9.73 m PR 18 th )
4x200
- Boys- Ian Bentzinger, Max Dittmer, Nolan Deitrich, Isaiah Knotts (1:33.0 1 st )
4x400
- Boys- Nolan Deitrich, Isaiah Knotts, Max Dittmer, Colin Curfman (3:43.5 SR 2 nd )
4x800
- Boys- Wyatt Jones, Chase Mudd, Dakota Gille, Kayden Swisher (10:09.0 1 st )
Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)
- Girls- Grace Goettsche, Aubrionna Knotts, Ali Lopez, Kennedy Gunning (2:06.4 1 st )
- Boys- Max Dittmer, Isiah Knotts, Nolan Deitrich, Thomas Chandler (1:44.0 1 st )
F/S Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)
- Boys- Colin Curfman, Gabe Vargas, Izik Jones, Trenton Hanks (1:51.3 3 rd )
Mid-Distance Medley (200-200-400-800)
- Girls- Grace Goettsche, Aubrionna Knotts, Ali Lopez, Kennedy Gunning (5:06.8 2 nd )
- Boys- Trenton Hanks, Jorge Espinoza, Dakota Gille, Chase Mudd (4:18.5 5 th )
F/S Mid-Distance Medley (200-200-400-800)
- Boys- Carter Sanderson, Evan Sanderson, Roan Jackson, Brady Blanton (4:52.4 6 th )

Tiger Relays Meet Results

5/1/2023

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 62 Points, 2 nd Place
Girls- 32 Points, 6 th Place

Distance Medley (400-400-800-1600)
- Boys- Chase Mudd, Dakota Gille, Wyatt Jones, Kayden Swisher (10:45.3 5 th )

ILLINI WEST CHARGER SOFTBALL DEFEATS BPC MAY 1ST 2023

ILLINI WEST CHARGER SOFTBALL DEFEATS BPC  MAY 1ST 2023

IW defeats BPC 5-1.

Madalyn Boyer went 1 for 2, bringing in 2 RBI's.

Kaelyn Ferrill also went 1 for 2. 

Madalyn Boyer struck out 5 players and got the win for IW.

ILLINI CHARGER TRACK RESULTS APRIL 28TH 2023

Mark Twain/Becky Thatcher Meet Results

4/28/2023

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 28 Points, 8 th Place
Girls- 14 Points, 10 th Place

Long Jump
- Girls- Josie Bryan (4.58 m 5 th ), Ali Lopez (4.36 m 11 th )
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (5.44 m 12 th )
High Jump
- Girls- Kennedy Gunning (1.45 m 6 th ), Grace Goettsche (1.40 m 7 th )
- Boys- Nolan Deitrich (1.85 m 2 nd )
Triple Jump
- Girls- Josie Bryan (9.39 m PR 7 th ), Kennedy Gunning (9.17 m PR 8 th )
- Boys- Jorge Espinoza (11.62 m PR 6 th )
Discus
- Girls- Noel Rambo (20.16 m 20 th )
- Boys- Roan Jackson (33.10 m 15 th ), Johnny Ravenscraft (19.87 m 27 th )
Shot Put
- Girls- Noel Rambo (8.54 m 16 th ), Rachel James (7.15 m PR 22 nd )
- Boys- Izik Jones (11.46 m 17 th ), Johnny Ravenscraft (9.59 m PR 26 th )
4x400
- Boys- Coleman Gilpin, Dakota Gille, Wyatt Jones, Chase Mudd (4:08.69 11 th )
4x800
- Boys- Dakota Gille, Wyatt Jones, Coleman Gilpin, Chase Mudd (9:45.36 8 th )
100
- Girls- Ali Lopez (14.08 13 th ), Rachel James (14.10 PR 14 th )
- Boys- Max Dittmer (11.01 1 st ), Isaiah Knotts (11.45 PR 10 th )
100/110 Hurdles
- Girls- Grace Goettsche (18.99 7 th )
200
- Girls- Josie Bryan (27.83 PR 6 th ), Kennedy Gunning (28.19 PR 7 th )
- Boys- Max Dittmer (22.47 PR 1 st ), Nolan Deitrich (24.57 PR 13 th )
300 Hurdles
- Boys- Dakota Gille (51.06 11 th )
400
- Girls- Josie Bryan (1:02.77 3 rd ), Kennedy Gunning (1:05.86 PR 4 th )

Mark Twain/Becky Thatcher Meet Results

4/28/2023

Overall Team Scores:
Boys- 28 Points, 8 th Place
Girls- 14 Points, 10 th Place
- Boys- Coleman Gilpin (57.16 13 th ), Roan Jackson (1:01.78 20 th )
800
- Girls- Emma Whitaker (3:04.60 12 th )
- Boys- Wyatt Jones (2:24.72 16 th )
1600
- Girls- Emma Whitaker (6:45.40 11 th )
- Boys- Chase Mudd (5:21.30 PR 18 th ), Paxton Morehouse (6:08.99 PR 24 th )
3200
- Boys- Kayden Swisher (12:46.45 PR 13 th )

On Air Now

Real Country
11:05am - 12:03pm
Real Country

Weather

Calendar

May

S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

WCAZ Milestones

What is your milestone?

 

Is it a Birthday, Anniversary, Birth of a Child, Graduation or maybe a Promotion?

 

We want to know! Let us help you celebrate by airing it on the NEW WCAZ! To hear your milestone, tune in weekday mornings at 7:30 am.  

 

Send your information by:

 

Phone:           (217) 357-6056 

or

Email:            info@wcazradio.com

or

Mail:              WCAZ Radio

                       521 Main St

                       Carthage, Il 62321

Let us help you celebrate!