Office Phone: 217-357-6056

WCAZ Sports News

Sandburg Women Host Olive-Harvey Thursday in Region 4 Quarterfinals

Sandburg Women Host Olive-Harvey Thursday in Region 4 Quarterfinals

GALESBURG — The Carl Sandburg College women’s basketball team’s postseason opener will be a rematch of its regular-season finale.

 

The Chargers, who won a share of the Arrowhead Conference title in the regular season, earned the No. 4 seed in Region 4 Division II and will host 13th-seeded Olive-Harvey at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at John Lewis Gym in the quarterfinals of the District A tournament.

 

Sandburg (21-9) closed out the regular season with a 78-73 road victory over the Panthers (9-18) last Thursday.

 

The winner of Thursday’s contest advances to the semifinals at 2 p.m. Saturday at Rock Valley against the winner between No. 5 Milwaukee Area Technical and No. 12 DuPage. The tournament championship is scheduled for 5 p.m. March 9, also at Rock Valley.

 

The winner of the Region 4 Division II District A tournament qualifies for the NJCAA Division II Women’s Basketball Championship, which will take place March 18-23 in Joplin, Mo.

 

REGION 4 DIVISION II DISTRICT A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Feb. 29

Game 1 — No. 16 Elgin at No. 1 Morton
Game 2 — No. 9 Moraine Valley at No. 8 Prairie State
Game 3 — No. 12 DuPage at No. 5 Milwaukee Area Technical
Game 4 — No. 13 Olive-Harvey at No. 4 Sandburg, 5:30 p.m.
March 2 at Rock Valley
Game 5 — Winner 1 vs. winner 2, noon
Game 6 — Winner 3 vs. winner 4, 2 p.m.
Championship
5 p.m. March 9 at Rock Valley

Sandburg Men Open Region 4 Tourney Thursday at McHenry Co.

Sandburg Men Open Region 4 Tourney Thursday at McHenry Co.

GALESBURG — The Carl Sandburg College men’s basketball team will hit the road Thursday to open the postseason.

 

The Chargers finished the regular season as the No. 13 seed in Region 4 Division II and will open the District A tournament with a quarterfinal matchup at 7 p.m. Thursday at fourth-seeded McHenry County.

 

Sandburg (14-16) played at McHenry County on Dec. 21, and the Scots (22-8) came away with a 90-76 victory.

 

The winner of Thursday’s contest advances to the semifinals at 2 p.m. Sunday at Rock Valley against the winner between No. 5 Waubonsee and No. 12 Olive-Harvey. The tournament championship is scheduled for noon March 9, also at Rock Valley.

 

The winner of the Region 4 Division II District A tournament qualifies for the NJCAA Division II Men’s Basketball Championship, which will take place March 18-23 in Danville.

 

REGION 4 DIVISION II DISTRICT A MEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Feb. 29

Game 1 — No. 16 Madison at No. 1 South Suburban
Game 2 — No. 9 Illinois Valley at No. 8 Moraine Valley
Game 3 — No. 12 Olive-Harvey at No. 5 Waubonsee
Game 4 — No. 13 Sandburg at No. 4 McHenry County, 7 p.m.
March 3 at Rock Valley
Game 5 — Winner 1 vs. winner 2, noon
Game 6 — Winner 3 vs. winner 4, 2 p.m.
Championship
Noon March 9 at Rock Valley

REGIONAL PLAY FEBRUARY 19TH ILLINI WEST 46 VS BEARDSTOWN 45

REGIONAL PLAY  FEBRUARY 19TH  ILLINI WEST 46  VS BEARDSTOWN 45 

COLBY ROBERTSON          6 POINTS

ETHAN CARLISLE              12 POINTS

HAYDON  RANKIN                2 POINTS

STEPHEN SPARKS                6 POINTS

REECE SHOUP                        6 POINTS

TRE NEIDERMAN                   3 POINTS

WES ROBERTSON                 11 POINTS

 

Sandburg's Bentley Earns Region 4 Player of the Week for 2nd Time This Season

Sandburg’s Bentley Earns Region 4 Player of the Week for 2nd Time This Season

 

GALESBURG — For the second time this season, Carl Sandburg College women’s basketball sophomore Elly Bentley has been named the Region 4 Division II Player of the Week.

 

Bentley earned the honor for Feb. 13-19 (Week 14) after averaging 21.3 points, 6.7 rebounds and 3.7 assists while helping the Chargers go 2-1 and clinch their first Arrowhead Conference championship in seven years.

 

Bentley previously was named Player of the Week for Week 4. She opened last week with 17 points, nine rebounds and four assists in a win Tuesday at Kishwaukee as the Chargers won their first conference title since 2017.

 

The guard from Limestone High School followed with 25 points and three assists in a loss to Sauk Valley before closing the week with 22 points, nine boards, four assists and three steals in helping the Chargers (20-9) rout Waubonsee on Saturday. Bentley led Sandburg or tied for the team lead in scoring in all three contests.

 

On the season, Bentley is averaging 19.6 points, 4.9 rebounds, 3.7 assists and 1.9 steals per contest. She reached the 1,000-point mark for her Chargers career in Sandburg’s Feb. 6 victory over Black Hawk.

 

The Chargers close their regular season at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Olive-Harvey before opening the Region 4 Division II tournament next week.

 

Boys Basketball February 9th 2024 Illini West 68 vs Bushnell Prairie City 43

Illini West 68 vs Bushnell Prairie City 43

Colin Curfman         3 points

Colby Robertson     5 points

Ethan Carlise           12 points

Haydon Rankin        8 points

Khile Stonger           3 points

Reece Shoup           3 points

Tre  Neiderman        21  points

Wesley Robertson   13 points 

Illini West Athletic Events 2/12 to 2/17

 

Illini West Athletic Events 2/12 to 2/17 

Monday, February 12

Depart

TBA Girls Varsity Basketball OPEN Regionals Away
6:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Monmouth-Roseville HS
Played @ Mon Rose Junior High

4:30 PM Away

Tuesday, February 13

Depart

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Rushville-Industry HS 4:20 PM Away
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Rushville-Industry HS 4:20 PM Away
Wednesday, February 14

Depart

No events scheduled
Thursday, February 15

Depart

6:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Quincy Notre Dame HS 4:30 PM Away
Friday, February 16

Depart

No events scheduled
Saturday, February 17

Depart

No events scheduled

Illini West Athletic Events 2/5 to 2/10

Illini West Athletic Events 2/5 to 2/10

Monday, February 05

Depart

6:00PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Macomb Jr/Sr HS 4:45 PM Away
06:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Brown County JH/HS Home
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Macomb Jr/Sr HS 4:45 PM Away
Tuesday, February 06

Depart

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Camp Point Central HS 4:40 PM Away
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Camp Point Central HS 4:40 PM Away
Wednesday, February 07

Depart

6:00PM Girls Freshman Basketball Cancelled- Macomb Jr/Sr HS 4:45 PM Away
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Pittsfield HS 4:00 PM Away
6:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Macomb Jr/Sr HS 4:45 PM Away
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Pittsfield HS 4:00 PM Away
Thursday, February 08

Depart

6:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Payson-Seymour HS 4:15 PM Away
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball West Hancock Home
6:00PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

Cancelled- Canton High School
R-5

Home
6:00PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Cancelled- Payson-Seymour HS 4:30 PM Away
7:30PM Boys Varsity Basketball Canton High School R-5 Home
Friday, February 09

Depart

6:00PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Bushnell-Prairie City Home
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Bushnell-Prairie City Home
Saturday, February 10

January 29th 2024 Girls Basketball Illini West 58 Farmington 18

January 29th 2024 Girls Basketball Illini West 58 Farmington 18

Illini West

Addison Cook               4 points

Ella Shutwell                 2 points

Lanie Housewright      7 points

Kennedy Gunning        6 points

Reagan Reed              19 points

Allison Hunter              5 points

Corin Robinson            6 points

Elly Krieg                       5 points

Olivia Johnson             4 points

 

 

January 25th 2024 Girls Basketball Illini West 45 Lewistown 46

Illini West

 

Addison Cook               3 points

Lanie Housewright       3 points

Kennedy Gunning          8 points

Reagan Reed                  11 points

Corin Robinson               2 points

Elly Krieg                         15 points

Madison Quesnberry       3 points

 

 

 

January 29th 2024 Boys Basketball Illini West 59 vs West Prairie 34

Illini West

Colin Curfman                  6 points

Colby Robertson              9 points

Ethan Carlisle                   4 points

Haydan   Rankin             10 points

Stephen Sparks                 6 points

Reece Shoup                      5 point

Tre Neiderman                  11 points

Wes Robertson                    8 points

 

 

Illini West Girls Basketball January 24th Illini West 44 Brown County 53

Illini West

Lanie Housewright               6 points

Kennedy Gunning                  2 points

Reagan Reed                       22 points

Allison Hunter                        3 points

Elly Krieg                                 7 points

Madison Qusenberry             4 points

 

 

January 24th 2024 Boys Basketball Illini west Chargers 59 West Hancock Titans 56

January 24th 2024 Boys Basketball Illini west Chargers 59   West Hancock Titans 56

Illini West

Colby  Robertson                17 points

Ethan Carlisle                        8 points

Haydon Rankin                      2 points

Stephen Sparks                     2 points

Reece Shoup                         9 points

Tre Neiderman                      8 points

Wes  Robertson                    13 points

 

West Hancock

Lewis  Siegfried                  17 points

Nolan Hurt                             6 points

Gavin Grothaus                      7 points

Gooding                                   7 points

Gage Scott                            12 points

Cooper Knowles                     4 points

Stevenson                                3 points

 

 

 

 

Illini West Athletic Events 1/29 to 2/3

Illini West Athletic Events 1/29 to 2/3

Monday, January 29

Depart

6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Farmington High School Home
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Farmington High School Home
Tuesday, January 30

Depart

6:00PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball West Prairie HS 4:40 PM Away
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball West Prairie HS 4:40 PM Away
Wednesday, January 31

Depart

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Clark County R-1 High School Home
7:15 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Clark County R-1 High School Home
Thursday, February 01

Depart

6:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Fort Madison High School 4:50 PM Away
6:00PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Havana Jr & Sr High School Home
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Havana Jr & Sr High School Home
Friday, February 02

Depart

TBA Coed Varsity Wrestling OPEN IHSA Regionals TBA Away
Saturday, February 03

Depart

9:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball JV Round Robin @ Camp Point 7:45 AM Away
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball West Central HS 3:15 PM Away
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Southeastern HS Home
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball West Central HS 3:15 PM Away
6:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Southeastern HS Home

January 23rd 2024 Illini West 41 QND 51 Chargers Boys Basketball

Illini West  Boys Chargers

Colby Robertson          6 points

Ethan Carlisle              10 points

Stephen Sparks             2 points

Reece Shoup                 10 points

Tre Neiderman               11 points

Wes Robertson               2 points

Girls Basketball- January 18th 2024 Illini West 28 QND 56

Girls Basketball- January 18th 2024 Illini West 28 QND 56

Allison Icenogle                    6 points

Ella Shutwelll                         2 points

Kennedy Gunning                 5 points

Reagan Reed                         2 points

Elly Krieg                              13 points                  

 

 

Updated Hancock County Invitational Schedule and Records

2024 Hancock County Boys Basketball Invitational

Updated as of 1/18/24
Saturday, January 6 th @ Illini West High School
West Hancock vs. West Prairie 6:00 p.m. Winner- West Hancock
Unity vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m. Winner- Illini West
Wednesday, January 10 th @ Illini West High School
West Prairie vs. Unity 6:00 p.m. Postponed Moved to 1/17/24 Winner- Unity
West Hancock vs. Southeastern 7:30 p.m. Postponed- 2/9/24 @Southeastern
Thursday, January 11 th @ Illini West High School
Unity vs. Southeastern 6:00 p.m. Winner- Southeastern
West Prairie vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m. Postponed- Moved to 1/20/24 at 7:30 @ Illini
West
Friday, January 12 th @ Illini West High School
Unity vs. West Hancock vs. 6:00 p.m. Postponed- 2/7/24 @ Unity
Southeastern vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m. Postponed- Moved to 2/3/24 @ Illini West
Saturday, January 13 th @ Illini West High School
West Prairie vs. Southeastern 6:00 p.m. Postponed- Moved to 1/22/24
West Hancock vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m. Postponed- Moved to 1/24/24
Records
Illini West- 1-0
Southeastern- 1-0
West Hancock- 1-0
Unity- 1-2
West Prairie- 0-2

Updated Hancock County Boys Basketball Invitational Updated

2024 Hancock County Boys Basketball Invitational

Updated as of 1/16/24
Saturday, January 6 th @ Illini West High School
West Hancock vs. West Prairie 6:00 p.m. Winner- West Hancock
Unity vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m. Winner- Illini West
Wednesday, January 17th @ Illini West High School
West Prairie vs. Unity 6:00 p.m. 
West Hancock vs. Southeastern 7:30 p.m. Postponed- TBA @Southeastern
Thursday, January 11 th @ Illini West High School
Unity vs. Southeastern 6:00 p.m. Winner- Southeastern

Saturday January 20th at 7:30 @ IlliniWest
West Prairie vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m.
February 3rd @ Illini West High School
Southeastern vs. Illini West 6:30 p.m.

Unity vs. West Hancock vs. 6:00 p.m. TBA
Monday, January 22nd @ Illini West High School
West Prairie vs. Southeastern 6:00 p.m

Wednesday, January 24th @ Illini West High School
West Hancock vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m. 

Illini West Athletic Events 1/22 to 1/27

Monday, January 22

Depart

06:00 PM Coed Varsity Wrestling Camp Point Central HS 4:00 PM Away
6:00PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Lewistown High School 4:00 PM Away
7:30PM Girls Varsity Basketball Lewistown High School 4:00 PM Away
Tuesday, January 23

Depart

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Quincy Notre Dame HS Home
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Quincy Notre Dame HS Home
Wednesday, January 24

Depart

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball West Hancock Home
06:00 PM Coed Varsity Wrestling

IL School for the Visually
Impaired

3:00 PM Away
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball West Hancock Home
Thursday, January 25

Depart

6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball West Prairie HS Home
6:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball West Hancock @ Warsaw 4:50 PM Away
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Cancelled- West Prairie HS Home
Friday, January 26

Depart

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Farmington High School 3:45 PM Away
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Farmington High School 3:45 PM Away
Saturday, January 27

Depart

8:00 AM Coed Varsity Wrestling QND Tournament 6:00 AM Away
11:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Brown County JH/HS 10:15 AM Away
01:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Brown County JH/HS 10:15 AM Away

Hancock County Basketball Invitational                 Postponed

Hancock County Boys Basketball make up dates for 1/12/24 are below

1/16/24- West Hancock at Unity 7:30

1/16/24- Southeastern at Illini West 7:30

Hancock County Boys Basketball Game Schedule For 1/13/24
West Prairie vs Southeastern 6:00
West Hancock vs Illini West 7:30

 

Illini West Athletic Events 1/15 to 1/20

06:00 PM Coed Varsity Wrestling IW/Pittsfield/QND @ Pittsfield 3:30 PM Away
6:00PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Monmouth-Roseville HS Home
6:00PM Boys Freshman Basketball Quincy Notre Dame HS 4:30 PM Away
7:30PM Girls Varsity Basketball Monmouth-Roseville HS Home
Tuesday, January 16

Depart

6:00PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Southeastern HS Home
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Southeastern HS Home
Wednesday, January 17

Depart

06:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Monmouth-Roseville HS 4:15 PM Away
Thursday, January 18

Depart

5:30 PM Coed Varsity Wrestling @ Warsaw 3:45 PM Away
6:00PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Quincy Notre Dame HS Home
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Quincy Notre Dame HS Home
Friday, January 19

Depart

06:00 PM Coed Varsity Wrestling Orion High School 3:00 PM Away
6:00PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Macomb Jr/Sr HS 4:45 PM Away
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Macomb Jr/Sr HS 4:45 PM Away
Saturday, January 20

Depart

9:00 AM Boys Freshman Basketball

Freshman Jamboree- IW,
Macomb, Keokuk

Home

2024 Hancock County Boys Basketball Invitational Hosted by Illini West High School January 6-13

2024 Hancock County Boys Basketball Invitational
Hosted by Illini West High School January 6-13

Saturday, January 6th @ Illini West High School
West Hancock vs. West Prairie 6:00 p.m.
Unity vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m.


Wednesday, January 10th @ Illini West High School (Originally Monday, 1/8/24)
West Prairie vs. Unity 6:00 p.m.
West Hancock vs. Southeastern 7:30 p.m.


Thursday, January 11th @ Illini West High School (Originally Tuesday, 1/9/24)
Unity vs. Southeastern 6:00 p.m.
West Prairie vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m.


Friday, January 12

th @ Illini West High School

Unity vs. West Hancock vs. 6:00 p.m.
Southeastern vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m.


Saturday, January 13th @ Illini West High School
West Prairie vs. Southeastern 6:00 p.m.
West Hancock vs. Illini West 7:30 p.m.

On Air Now

Real Country
12:00am - 11:59pm
Real Country

Weather

Calendar

March

S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

WCAZ Milestones

What is your milestone?

 

Is it a Birthday, Anniversary, Birth of a Child, Graduation or maybe a Promotion?

 

We want to know! Let us help you celebrate by airing it on the NEW WCAZ! To hear your milestone, tune in weekday mornings at 7:30 am.  

 

Send your information by:

 

Phone:           (217) 357-6056 

or

Email:            info@wcazradio.com

or

Mail:              WCAZ Radio

                       521 Main St

                       Carthage, Il 62321

Let us help you celebrate!